147 Wn. App. 276, STATE V. JOHNSON
[…] ¶42 Fearing she was next, Laura crawled through a hedge and across the street and lay face down near a curb to conceal herself. She could hear a man looking for her in the nearby shrubbery when "somebody c[a]me from around the front of the house and yelled, 'Come on, man, we gotta get the fuck outta here.'" RP at 718. Her pursuer then left. Back in the Tahoe, Odell asked, "Did you kill him? Did you kill the motherfucker?" Balaski replied, "He's dead," and Odell pumped his fist in the air and said, "Yes." RP at 2598-99.

C. Applicable Law

¶43 RCW 9A.36.011(1) states:

A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm:

(a) Assaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death; or

. . . .

(c) Assaults another and inflicts great bodily harm.

The to-convict jury instructions, numbers 22-24, for each defendant stated:

(1) That on or about August 6, 2005, the defendant . . . or an accomplice, assaulted Laura Harrington;

(2) That the assault was committed with a firearm or by a force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death;

(3) That the defendant . . . or an accomplice, acted with intent to inflict great bodily harm or death; and

(4) That this act occurred in the State of Washington.

Johnson CP at 276-78.

¶44 In jury instruction number 12, the trial court instructed the jury on accomplice liability: