147 Wn. App. 276, STATE V. JOHNSON
[…] 125 Wn.2d 212, 218, 883 P.2d 320 (1994). Although the Wilson court dealt with a defendant convicted of assault with intent to inflict great bodily harm, the doctrine of transferred intent similarly applies to defendants who assault an unintended victim with intent to create an apprehension and fear of bodily injury. State v. Elmi, 138 Wn. App. 306, 316, 156 P.3d 281 (2007).

¶47 Finally, RCW 9A.52.020(1) states that:

A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person.

D. The Assault of Laura Harrington

¶48 Here, the facts taken in the light most favorable to the State show that Johnson, Balaski, and Odell were part of a plan to enter Newman's house armed with deadly weapons, force him to tell where his money was hidden, and steal that money. An actor can commit first degree burglary after unlawful entry by either being armed with a deadly weapon or by committing an assault. See RCW 9A.52.020. Johnson, Balaski, and Rekdahl entered unlawfully while armed with deadly weapons and committed first degree assault.