147 Wn. App. 276, STATE V. JOHNSON
[…] D. The Assault of Laura Harrington

¶48 Here, the facts taken in the light most favorable to the State show that Johnson, Balaski, and Odell were part of a plan to enter Newman's house armed with deadly weapons, force him to tell where his money was hidden, and steal that money. An actor can commit first degree burglary after unlawful entry by either being armed with a deadly weapon or by committing an assault. See RCW 9A.52.020. Johnson, Balaski, and Rekdahl entered unlawfully while armed with deadly weapons and committed first degree assault. RCW 9A.52.050 specifically states that "[e]very person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately." Under these facts, Johnson, Balaski, and Odell were properly charged with the crimes of burglary and assault and any rational juror could have found that they had the specific intent to commit both first degree burglary and first degree assault.