141 Wn. App. 485, STATE v. CASTRO
[…] Defense counsel's failure to object to impeachment evidence will not support a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel if the evidence was first raised by the defense.

[19] Criminal Law — Punishment — Sentence — Review — Standard of Review. An appellate court reviews a trial court's sentence for errors of law or abuses of discretion in deciding what sentence applies.

[20] Criminal Law — Punishment — Sentence — Conditions — Community Placement — Community Custody — Affirmative Acts. Under RCW 9.94A.030(13), a sentence of community custody imposed under RCW 9.94A.715 may be conditioned on the defendant's performance of "affirmative acts necessary to monitor compliance with the order of a court."

[21] Criminal Law — Punishment — Sentence — Conditions — Community Placement — Community Custody — Polygraph Examinations — "Monitoring Compliance."