146 Wn. App. 349, STATE V. MANN
[…] ¶14 In addition, the Pillatos court determined that the Blakely-fix statute was procedural in nature and could be applied to certain criminal matters that were pending trial when the statute took effect. Id. at 472, 470. The court also concluded that the statute was remedial, as it related "only to procedures and [did] not affect substantive or vested rights." Id. at 473.

¶15 Effective April 27, 2007, the legislature amended the Blakely-fix statute, former RCW 9.94A.537, in direct response to the court's decision in Pillatos. LAWS OF 2007, ch. 205. The legislature noted the holding in Pillatos and then expressed its intent that "the superior courts shall have the authority to impanel juries to find aggravating circumstances in all cases that come before the courts for trial or sentencing, regardless of the date of the original trial or sentencing." LAWS OF 2007, ch. 205, $ 1 (statement of legislative intent). After its amendment, RCW 9.94A.537(2) now provides:

In any case where an exceptional sentence above the standard range was imposed and where a new sentencing hearing is required, the superior court may impanel a jury to consider any alleged aggravating circumstances listed in RCW 9.94A.535(3), that were relied upon by the superior court in imposing the previous sentence, at the new sentencing hearing.

See also LAWS OF 2007, ch. 205, $ 2.

¶16 The State argues that the 2007 amendment applies to Mr. Mann because the legislative action is remedial, and remedial statutes are generally "enforced as soon as they are effective, even if they relate to transactions predating their enactment."