[No. 35158-7-II. Division Two. August 21, 2007.]
[…] A. Standards of Review B. No Abuse of Discretion ¶27 Ramirez does not contest that he breached his SSOSA conditions. Instead, he argues that the trial court abused its discretion in revoking his SSOSA because it did not give great weight to his victims' mother's statement that the trial court should not revoke it. He argues that because RCW 9.94A.670(4) requires the trial court to consider the victim's opinion about whether the offender should receive a treatment disposition, the statute also requires the trial court to consider the victim's opinion when revoking a suspended sentence under RCW 9.94A.670(10). Former RCW 9.94A.670(4) provided: After receipt of the reports, the court shall consider whether the offender and the community will benefit from use of this alternative and consider the victim's opinion whether the offender should receive a treatment disposition under this section. If the court determines that this alternative is appropriate, the court shall then impose a sentence or, pursuant to RCW 9.94A.712, a minimum term of sentence, within the standard sentence range. If the sentence imposed is less than eleven years of confinement, the court may suspend the execution of the sentence and impose the following conditions of suspension: . . . . ¶29 Former RCW 9.94A.670(10) (2002) The court may revoke the suspended sentence at any time during the period of community custody and order execution of the sentence if: (a) The offender violates the conditions of the suspended sentence, or (b) the court finds that the offender is