[No. 35158-7-II. Division Two. August 21, 2007.]
[…] our Supreme Court held that former RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(v) (1) Except as provided in this section, the juvenile courts in this state shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over all proceedings: . . . . (e) Relating to juveniles alleged or found to have committed offenses, traffic or civil infractions, or violations as provided in RCW 13.40.020 through . . . . (v) The juvenile is sixteen or seventeen years old and the alleged offense is: . . . . (C) . . . rape of a child in the first degree . . . committed on or after July 1, 1997. LAWS OF 2000, ch. 135, § 2 did not amend subsection (1) of RCW 13.04.030 and therefore, we cite to the 1998 version of the statute. ¶13 During the 2005 regular legislative session, the legislature passed and the governor signed House Bill 2064, amending former RCW 13.04.030 (1)(e)(v) to read: "The juvenile is sixteen or seventeen years old on the date the alleged offense is committed . . . ." RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(v) (emphasis added). This amendment changed the automatic juvenile court decline triggering event from the juvenile's age at the time of the criminal proceedings (former versions) to the juvenile's age at the time he committed the offense (current version).