[No. 78637-2. En Banc.]
[…] I challenge the majority to either do so here or dispense with this careless rhetoric. ¶46 The assertion seems to be based on an erroneous presumption that state governments have inherent powers—a presumption that contradicts the basic premise of all American governance that all power resides in the people except insofar as it has been delegated to the government. As such, the claim flies in the face of article I, section 1 of the state constitution, which plainly and expressly provides: All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights. This section hardly evidences our state government has the inherent power to do anything.