156 Wn.2d 528, State v. Ermels
[…] ¶70 Should the legislature of the state of Washington choose to repeal the mandatory withholding provisions of RCW 41.59.060 and .100, there would be no constitutional impediment to doing so. And no party to this proceeding claims there is.

¶71 However the existence of these mandatory withholding statutes does raise a very definite constitutional problem insofar as the statute is used to compel the nonmember to support the political advocacy of the union without his


«8»RCW 41.59.060 (2) ("If an agency shop provision is agreed to and becomes effective pursuant to RCW 41.59.100 , except as provided in that section, the agency fee equal to the fees and dues required of membership in the exclusive bargaining representative shall be deducted from the salary of employees in the bargaining unit."); RCW 41.59.100 ("A collective bargaining agreement may include union security provisions including an agency shop . . . . If an agency shop provision is agreed to, the employer shall enforce it by deducting from the salary payments to members of the bargaining unit the dues required of membership in the bargaining representative, or, for nonmembers thereof, a fee equivalent to such dues. . . . ").

«9» See ALA. CODE §§ 25-7-6, 25-7-30 to 25-7-36 (Supp. 1992); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN . CONST . art.