156 Wn.2d 528, State v. Ermels
[…] When Gary Ridgway, the worst mass murderer in this state's history, escapes the death penalty, serious flaws become apparent. The Ridgway case does not "stand alone," as characterized by the majority, but instead is symptomatic of a system where all mass murderers have, to date, escaped the death penalty.

¶148 Our task in conducting a proportionality review as provided under RCW 10.95.130 (2)(b) requires us to determine "[w]hether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant." "Similar cases" is defined within the statute as all "cases reported in

642 State v. Cross Mar. 2006
156 Wn.2d 580