156 Wn.2d 528, State v. Ermels
[…] ¶23 In this case, the language of the voters pamphlet does not assist us because it also fails to clarify the term "affirmative authorization" and fails to identify what type of authorization was intended. Indeed, the voters pamphlet describes the requirement as "individual authorization," not "affirmative authorization."

¶24 The State admits that § 760 does not require written authorization. We agree, otherwise the statute would have so stated. Where written authorization is required in the chapter, the statute specifies written authorization. Compare the language of § 760, which forbids the use of nonmember fees in support of political activities "unless affirmatively authorized by the individual," to the language of RCW 42.17.680 (3), which forbids deducting "a portion of an employee's wages or salaries for contributions to political committees or for use as political contributions except upon written request of the employee." RCW 42.17.680 (3) (emphasis added). Where different language is used in different places within a statute, it is presumed there is a difference in intent. State v. Roberts , 117 Wn.2d 576 , 586, 817 P.2d 855 (1991).