156 Wn.2d 528, State v. Ermels
[…] RCW 10.95.040 (1). That requires the prosecutor to consider seriously whether, in any particular case, it would be inappropriate to seek the sentence at all. Third, the State bears the heavy burden of convincing all 12 jurors that the death penalty is appropriate. RCW 10.95.060(4). Unanimity sets a high threshold. Fourth, Washington juries are informed that if they do not recommend a death sentence, the defendant will automatically be sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole. RCW 10.95.030 (1), .080(2). This assures the jurors that if they exercise mercy, a brutal killer will not someday be set

624 State v. Cross Mar. 2006
156 Wn.2d 580

free. Fifth, the jurors are asked whether they are "convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency." RCW 10.95.060(4). This gives the defense considerable opportunity to plead for mercy on any theory they can conceive or that the facts support. Sixth, jurors are specifically instructed to consider eight separate, but nonexclusive, criteria in decidding whether mercy is warranted.