156 Wn.2d 528, State v. Ermels
[…] The Supreme Court clearly indicated it did not intend application outside of that narrow realm. Bush, 531 U.S. at 109. There are good reasons to vest this discretion in the hands of local officials in the local area. Cross has not established that doing so here was constitutional error.«14»

11. STATUTORY REVIEW

¶96 The legislature has directed the court to review every death penalty to ensure that it meets statutory standards. We must decide:

(a) Whether there was sufficient evidence to justify the affirmative finding to the question posed by RCW 10.95.060 (4) ["Having in mind the crime of which the defendant has been found guilty, are you convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency?"]; and

(b) Whether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.