156 Wn.2d 528, State v. Ermels
[…] During the years 1996 to 2000, WEA had approximately 3,500 nonmembers per year, which is approximately 5 percent of the total number of persons represented by WEA.

¶7 When a nonmember challenges WEA's calculation of nonchargeable expenditures, an arbitrator determines the amount of the nonmember's fees that should be rebated. Pending the outcome of the arbitration, WEA escrows any fees that are reasonably in dispute. The WEA rebates to the employee the amount determined by the arbitrator, and transfers the remainder to the WEA general account. Dur


«2»RCW 41.59.100 provides, in part: "If an agency shop provision is agreed to, the employer shall enforce it by deducting from the salary payments to members of the bargaining unit the dues required of membership in the bargaining representative, or, for nonmembers thereof, a fee equivalent to such dues."


Mar. 2006 State ex rel. Pub. Disclosure Comm'n v. Wash. Educ. Ass'n 551
156 Wn.2d 543

ing the years 1996 to 2000 the rebates ranged from $44 to $76. Clerk's Papers (CP) at 839. Nonmembers who did not object and did not request rebates did not receive rebates.