156 Wn.2d 528, State v. Ermels
[…] ¶34 Unlike the special verdict questions in the Penry cases, the instructions given to Cross's sentencing jury did not expressly or even impliedly limit the scope of the jury's inquiry. Instead, capital sentencing juries in Washington are instructed broadly that a mitigating circumstance is any fact "which in fairness or in mercy may be considered as extenuating or reducing the degree of moral culpability or which justifies a sentence less than death." CP at 1989 (Jury Instruction 8); see also 11 WASHINGTON PATTERN JURY INSTRUCTIONS: CRIMINAL 31.07, at 357 (2d ed. 1994) (same); RCW 10.95.060 (4) (requiring juries to find "beyond a reasonable doubt that there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency" before returning a death penalty verdict). Nor was the jury here instructed to ignore

Mar. 2006 State v. Cross 605
156 Wn.2d 580

the law if it found mercy warranted.«6»Instead, it was explicitly instructed to consider all mitigating factors.