156 Wn.2d 528, State v. Ermels
[…] Gentry ,«23» Harris , and Benn in which the death penalty was upheld where one aggravating factor was found. Elledge had an extensive criminal record, including one first degree murder conviction, which we found to be "among the most extensive of any within the pool of similar cases." Elledge , 144 Wn.2d at 83 . No mitigating factors were presented.

¶159 Despite the different analytical forms we have employed in our proportionality review since the enactment of RCW 10.95.130 (2)(b) in 1981, the ultimate objective of our search for "similar cases" has consistently been to achieve our statutory mandate to determine "[w]hether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases." In accomplishing this task, we must put a particular case in context; our review is to assure us that the sentence of death is somehow quantifiable or comparable in view of all the other cases where the sentence of death was imposed or where an individual was convicted of first degree aggravated