156 Wn.2d 528, State v. Ermels
[…] Mar. 2006 State v. Cross 595
156 Wn.2d 580

penalty. See Wainwright v. Witt , 469 U.S. 412, 424, 105 S. Ct. 844, 83 L. Ed. 2d 841 (1985). We do not exclude a juror who has scruples about capital punishment unless the views would " 'prevent or substantially impair the performance of his duties as a juror in accordance with his instructions and his oath.' " Id . at 424 (quoting Adams v. Texas, 448 U.S. 38, 45, 100 S. Ct. 2521, 65 L. Ed. 2d 581 (1980)); cf. RCW 4.44.170 (2) (allowing challenges for cause "[f]or the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror . . . which satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging"). Opposition to the death penalty is no bar to serving on a capital sentencing jury so long as the prospective jurors can "temporarily set aside their own beliefs in deference to the rule of law." Lockhart v. McCree , 476 U.S. 162, 176, 106 S. Ct. 1758, 90 L. Ed. 2d 137 (1986).