156 Wn.2d 528, State v. Ermels
[…] Thirteen of these states outlaw agency shops as well as union shops. There is no indication that any state has been held to have violated union members' rights by foreclosing mandatory collection of fees from nonmembers.


Mar. 2006 State ex rel. Pub. Disclosure Comm'n v. Wash. Educ. Ass'n 573
156 Wn.2d 543

consent. Nearly every case cited by the majority concerns precisely that eventuality. However that constitutional problem can no longer arise in the state of Washington by virtue of a further statute, RCW 42.17.760 , which provides in its entirety:

A labor organization may not use agency shop fees paid by an individual who is not a member of the organization to make contributions or expenditures to influence an election or to operate a political committee, unless affirmatively authorized by the individual.

¶72 There is nothing ambiguous about this statute. No labor organization may use agency fees for political purposes absent "affirmative authoriz[ation]" by the individual. Nonaction or acquiescence is not "affirmative authoriz[ation]."