125 Wn. App. 938, Wetmore v. Unigard Ins. Co.
[…] (2) For the purposes of this section only the term "fair value" means the cost of replacement less such depreciation as is properly applicable to the subject insured .

(3) No person shall knowingly require, request, issue, place, procure, or accept any insurance contract which would result in over-insurance of the property or interest therein proposed to be insured, except as is provided in RCW 48.27.020 .

RCW 48.27.010 (emphasis added).


Feb. 2005 Wetmore v. Unigard Ins. Co. 951
125 Wn. App. 938

surance, in situations such as this one, is authorized specifically by RCW 48.27.020 : "[T]he insurer may in connection with a special provision or endorsement made a part of the policy insure the cost of repair or replacement of such property, if damaged or destroyed by a hazard insured against, and without deduction of depreciation."

¶38 The Supreme Court recognized this in Hess v.