[No. 79841-9. En Banc.]
[…] Order Dismissing Pers. Restraint Pet. (Feb. 21, 2007). We granted review.
Analysis
¶9 While the plain language of RCW 9.94A.030(5) and RCW 9.94A.625(3) arguably supports either party's interpretations, looking at the sentencing scheme as a whole, we agree with the department. Cf. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d at 11 (court may consider related statutes when divining the plain meaning of the statute). The legislature has explicitly and broadly given the department the power and responsibility to supervise offenders while on various types of community custody. RCW 9.94A.720. The Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW, says nothing about the department's power and responsibility being tolled while offenders are confined and instead uses sweeping language. E.g., RCW 9.94A.720(1)(a) ("all offenders sentenced to terms involving . . . community custody shall be under the supervision of the department and shall follow explicitly the instructions and conditions of the department." (emphasis added)). It would be peculiar, to say the least, if an offender could evade the requirements of section .720(1)(a) by committing an offense that results in confinement.