152 Wn.2d 772, In re Pers. Restraint of Dalluge
[…] RCW 13.04.030 (1)(e)(v)(A) (emphasis added). Second, the juvenile court may conduct a decline hearing upon the request of a party or on its own motion. RCW 13.04.030 (1)(e)(i); RCW 13.40.110 . Key to this case is the provision that unless waived by the juvenile court , the parties, and their counsel, a decline hearing in juvenile court must be held if the respondent is 15, 16, or 17 years old and the information alleges a class A felony such as rape in the second degree, the amended charge in this case. RCW 13.40.110 (1)(a); RCW 9A.44.050 .«3»After the decline hearing, the juvenile court can waive its exclusive jurisdiction by "transfer[ring] jurisdiction of a particular juvenile to adult criminal court," RCW 13.04.030 (1)(e)(i), "upon a finding that the declination would be in the best interest of the juvenile or the public." RCW 13.40.110 (2).«4»

In State v. Mora , 138 Wn.2d 43 , 49, 977 P.2d 564 (1999), this court recognized that the statutes contemplate only "automatic decline, based on the nature of the crime, or an actual decline hearing by the juvenile court."