152 Wn.2d 772, In re Pers. Restraint of Dalluge
[…] Procedural Bar

This court limited review to "the issues regarding the absence of a juvenile court decline hearing, including whether trial or appellate counsel was ineffective." Order (Sept. 30, 2003). However, the Court of Appeals chief judge declined to address the timeliness of the petition and disposed of the petition on its merits. The State continues to argue that Dalluge's petition is time barred because he filed his personal restraint petition more than one year after the mandate was issued terminating the appeal from his conviction .«1»

[3]RCW 10.73.090 provides that "[n]o petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final." RCW 10.73.090 (1). However, the


«1»Dalluge has filed a motion to strike portions of the State's response to the petitioner's supplemental brief. The motion to strike is denied.