152 Wn.2d 772, In re Pers. Restraint of Dalluge
[…] 780 In re Pers. Restraint of Dalluge Nov. 2004
152 Wn.2d 772

phasis added) unless one of the exceptions in RCW 13.04.030 (1)(e) applies. Black's Law Dictionary defines "exclusive jurisdiction" as "[a] court's power to adjudicate an action or class of actions to the exclusion of all other courts." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 856 (7th ed. 1999). Thus, the plain language of RCW 13.04.030 (1) requires juvenile court jurisdiction in certain cases.

[6]Two of the statutory exceptions to the juvenile division's exclusive jurisdiction are relevant to this case. First, if "[t]he juvenile is sixteen or seventeen years old and the alleged offense is: (A) A serious violent offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 ," the adult criminal court shall have " exclusive original jurisdiction." RCW 13.04.030 (1)(e)(v)(A) (emphasis added). Second, the juvenile court may conduct a decline hearing upon the request of a party or on its own motion.