152 Wn.2d 772, In re Pers. Restraint of Dalluge
[…] Where a defendant's act supports charges under two criminal statutes, a court weighing a double jeopardy challenge must determine whether, in light of legislative intent, the charged crimes constitute the same offense. State v. Calle , 125 Wn.2d 769 , 776, 888 P.2d 155 (1995) (citing Whalen v. United States , 445 U.S. 684, 688, 100 S. Ct. 1432, 63 L. Ed. 2d 715 (1980)); Brown v. Ohio , 432 U.S. 161, 165, 97 S. Ct. 2221, 53 L. Ed. 2d 187 (1977) (observing that "role of the


«3» State v. Gocken , 127 Wn.2d 95 , 107, 896 P.2d 1267 (1995). Compare WASH. CONST . art. I, § 9 ("No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to . . . be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense."), with U.S. CONST . amend. V ("nor shall any person be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb"). "The Fifth Amendment applies to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment." Gocken , 127 Wn.2d at 100 (citing Benton v.