154 Wn.2d 333, State v. Grayson
[…] The rule provides as follows:

In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by these rules, by the local rules of any superior court, by order of court, or by any applicable statute, the day of the act, event, or default from which the designated period of time begins to run shall not be included. The last day of the period so computed shall be included, unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday or a legal holiday, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is neither a Saturday, a Sunday nor a legal holiday.

CR 6(a); cf . RCW 1.12.040 (providing that "[t]he time within which an act is to be done . . . shall be computed by excluding the first day, and including the last, unless the last day is a holiday, Saturday, or Sunday").