112 Wn.2d 924, IN RE DeBRUYN
[…] AUTHOR OF MAJORITY OPINION: Per Curiam.-

MAJORITY OPINION: This case involves a recall petition filed against two members of the Normandy Park City Council. The issue is whether the charges in the recall petitions are factually and legally sufficient. The Superior Court held that none were sufficient. We affirm.

On January 19, 1989, John and Valerie Gower, hereafter called appellants, filed three charges against Normandy Park City Council members DeBruyn and Kaseburg alleging acts of malfeasance, misfeasance and/or a violation of their oath of office as defined by RCW 29.82.010.

RCW 29.82 governs the recall process. RCW 29.82.010 reads:

"     Whenever any legal voter of the state or of any
      political subdivision thereof, either individually or
      on behalf of an organization, desires to demand the recall
      and discharge of any elective public officer of the state
      or of such political subdivision, as the case may be,
      under the provisions of sections 33 and 34 of Article
      1 of the Constitution, he or they shall prepare a typewritten
      charge, reciting that such officer, naming him or her
      and giving the title of his office, has committed an act
      or acts of malfeasance, or an act or acts of misfeasance
      while in office, or has violated his oath of office, or
      has been guilty of any two or more of the acts specified
      in the Constitution as grounds for recall. The charge
      shall state the act or acts complained of in concise language,
      give a detailed description including the approximate
      date, location, and nature of each act complained of,
      be signed by the person or persons making the charge,
      give their respective post office addresses, and be verified
      under oath that he or they believe the charge or charges
      to be true and have knowledge of the alleged facts upon
      which the stated grounds for recall are based.

For the purposes of this chapter:

(1) "Misfeasance" or "malfeasance" in office means
      any wrongful conduct that affects, interrupts, or interferes
      with the performance of official duty;

(a) Additionally, "misfeasance" in office means the
      performance of a duty in an improper manner; and