112 Wn.2d 924, IN RE DeBRUYN
[…] RCW 35.33.107 provides for the adjustment of wages, hours and conditions of employment by the legislative body of any city or town. The council only requested a redraft of the personnel ordinance. The motion was not an official action but rather a direction to the city manager to prepare an ordinance for consideration and discussion.

CHARGE 2

The second charge asserts that both council members participated in an executive session in violation of the Open Public Meetings Act of 1971. RCW 42.30.110 permits discussion by a governing body of salaries in executive sessions subject to RCW 42.30.140(4). RCW 42.30.140(4) provides that the act does not apply to:

"     That portion of a meeting during which the governing
      body is planning or adopting the strategy or position
      to be taken by such governing body during the course of
      any collective bargaining, professional negotiations,
      grievance or mediation proceedings, or reviewing the proposals
      made in such negotiations or proceedings while in progress.

The announced purpose of the executive session was to discuss background information concerning the dissatisfaction of city employees, and their reasons for considering collective bargaining.