150 Wn. App. 775, STATE V. ISH
[…] V. This amendment contains two requirements before incriminatory statements made during custodial interrogations may be admissible. State v. Vannoy, 25 Wn. App. 464, 467, 610 P.2d 380 (1980). First, the statements must be voluntarily given and not the product of coercive police techniques. Vannoy, 25 Wn. App. at 467. Second, the defendant must have waived his rights after being advised of them according to Miranda, 384 U.S. 436. Vannoy, 25 Wn. App. at 467.

«7» The privilege against self-incrimination is also protected by article 1, section 9 of the Washington Constitution, which provides that "[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself." Washington courts interpret the federal and state provisions equivalently. State v. Easter, 130 Wn.2d 228, 235, 922 P.2d 1285 (1996).»

A. Voluntariness