150 Wn. App. 775, STATE V. ISH
[…] Ish was not deprived of due process by the admission of the recording.

B. Hearsay

¶51 Ish argues that the trial court erred in relying on the "res gestae" exception to overrule his hearsay objection to the recording. But the trial court also ruled that the recording was not hearsay because it was offered not for the truth of its statements but to establish Ish's state of mind immediately after he committed the crime, a valid exception to the hearsay rule. ER 803(a)(3).

C. Privacy Act

¶52 Ish maintains that the trial court's admission of the recording violated RCW 9.73.050 because he, as a participant in the conversation, did not consent to the recording as RCW 9.73.030(1)(b) requires. The court ruled the recorded statements admissible under the exception in RCW 9.73.030(2)(a) for conversations "of an emergency nature, such as the reporting of a fire, medical emergency, crime, or disaster." RP (May 15, 2007) at 1264. In such cases, consent of only one party is necessary. RCW 9.73.030(2).

¶53 Lifeline provides a personal emergency response service in which subscribers wear a panic button around their necks so they can get emergency help.