[No. 35222-2-II. Division Two. September 18, 2007.]
[…] [15] Trial — Instructions — Adherence by Jury — Presumption — In General. A jury is presumed to follow all of the instructions given by the trial court. [16] Assault, Criminal — Second Degree Assault — Elements — Reckless Infliction of Substantial Bodily Harm — Definitional Instruction — Validity. When the State charges a person with second degree assault for intentionally assaulting and recklessly inflicting substantial bodily harm, it is not misleading, nor does it create a mandatory presumption, for the trial court to instruct, as defined by RCW 9A.08.010(2), that "[r]ecklessness also is established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly." [17] Criminal Law — Lesser Included Offense — Instruction — Necessity — Test.