[No. 35222-2-II. Division Two. September 18, 2007.]
[…] Jodi R. Backlund- and Manek R. Mistry- (of Backlund & Mistry), for appellant. Deborah S. Kelly-, Prosecuting Attorney, and Jill Landes-, Deputy, for respondent. ¶1 BRIDGEWATER, J. — Mark Thomas Keend appeals his jury conviction for second degree assault under RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a). We hold that when the State charges a person with second degree assault for intentionally assaulting and recklessly inflicting substantial bodily harm, it is not misleading, nor does it create a mandatory presumption, for the trial court to instruct, as defined by RCW 9A.08.010(2), that "[r]ecklessness also is established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly." Clerk's Papers (CP) at 33, Instruction 9. In addition, because the evidence was insufficient to support an inference that Keend did not recklessly inflict substantial bodily harm, we hold that a lesser-included instruction would have been inappropriate.