143 Wn. App. 638, STATE v. O'MEARA
[…] If material factual allegations in the defendant's motion are denied or disputed by the State, the motion must be denied.

[6] Criminal Law — Dismissal of Charge — Pretrial Determination — Refiling Charge. The dismissal of a charge under the procedure established by State v. Knapstad, 107 Wn.2d 346 (1986), is without prejudice to the State, which may refile the charge based on additional evidence.

[7] Controlled Substances — Possession — Drug Paraphernalia — Statutory Provisions — Elements. The elements of a charge of unlawful use of drug paraphernalia under RCW 69.50.412(1) are (1) use of drug paraphernalia (as defined in RCW 69.50.102(a)) (2) to "store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body" (3) a controlled substance.

[8] Criminal Law — Trial — Taking Case From Jury — Sufficiency of Evidence — Circumstantial Evidence. In considering the sufficiency of the evidence to support a criminal conviction, circumstantial evidence can be equally as reliable as direct evidence.