143 Wn. App. 638, STATE v. O'MEARA
[…] Knapstad, 107 Wn.2d 346, 729 P.2d 48 (1986), asserting that RCW 69.50.412 "does not prohibit the mere possession of drug paraphernalia but rather prohibits its use." Clerk's Papers (CP) at 5-6.

«1» The information refers to RCW 69.50.4121 but, on appeal, the State explains this discrepancy as a "scrivener's error" and admits the proper statute was RCW 69.50.412. Br. of Appellant at 2. RCW 69.50.412(1) states, in pertinent part: "It is unlawful for any person to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance." The information charging O'Meara mirrored the language of RCW 69.50.412 quoted here.