115 Wn.2d 360, STATE v. SPEECE
[…] «2» RCW 9A.52.020(1)(a) provides: "A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling and if, in entering or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon[.]"



He also assigned error to the trial court's refusal to give a lesser included offense instruction for second degree burglary. «3»


«3» RCW 9A.52.030(1) provides: "A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling."



The Court of Appeals affirmed the conviction. STATE v. SPEECE, 56 Wn. App. 412, 783 P.2d 1108 (1989). This court accepted review. We affirm.

The facts of the present case are set forth in the Court of Appeals opinion. The court relied on the reasoning of STATE v. HALL, 46 Wn.