115 Wn.2d 360, STATE v. SPEECE
[…] Speece appealed only the first degree burglary conviction, claiming that there was insufficient evidence to support a finding that he was armed for purposes of the conviction or the deadly weapon special verdict. «2»


«2» RCW 9A.52.020(1)(a) provides: "A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling and if, in entering or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon[.]"



He also assigned error to the trial court's refusal to give a lesser included offense instruction for second degree burglary. «3»