126 Wn. App. 285, Ballard Square Condo. Owners Ass'n v. Dynasty Constr. Co.
[…] See also RCW 23B.14.210 (3) (an administratively dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence in order to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs).


290 Ballard Square Condo. Owners Ass'n v. Dynasty Constr. Co. Mar. 2005
126 Wn. App. 285

in its corporate name.13 Because chapter 23B.14 RCW deals exclusively with corporate dissolutions and sections .050 and .210 deal with post-dissolution winding up and liquidation, these provisions permit lawsuits by and against a corporation so long as it is still in the process of winding up its affairs. Washington's survival statute, RCW 23B.14.340 , states that a corporation's dissolution "shall not take away or impair any remedy available against such corporation . . . for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is commenced within two years after the date of such dissolution."14

¶8 Citing RCW 23B.14.340 , Dynasty argues that the Association's claim is barred because Dynasty dissolved in 1995 and the Association did not file its claim within two years of the dissolution.