126 Wn. App. 285, Ballard Square Condo. Owners Ass'n v. Dynasty Constr. Co.
[…] The first continues a corporation's existence during its winding up activities, allowing the corporation to sue and be sued while winding up.«7»Most states have enacted this kind of statute.«8»The second enables a dissolved corporation to sue and be sued independent of its winding up activities.«9»These statutes are known as "survival" statutes, and they typically preserve a remedy against a corporation for a finite period after the dissolution date.«10»All states have adopted a survival statute.«11»

¶7 Washington's Business Corporation Act contains both types of statutes. RCW 23B.14.050 states that "[a] dissolved corporation continues its existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs . . . ."«12»The statute also provides that a corporation's dissolution does not prevent the commencement of a proceeding against the corporation


«6» Bortle v. Osborne , 155 Wash. 585 , 597, 285 P. 425 (1930).

«7»16A Fletcher Cyclopedia Corporations § 8144 (Perm. Ed. 2003) (citing § 8142).