38 Wn. App. 98, ZODA v. MUTUAL OF ENUMCLAW
[…] In light of this decision, it seems clear that Mr. Zoda's claim for loss of consortium must fail because Mrs. Zoda exhausted her single person limit of $100,000. Thus, his damages are limited to those flowing from his bodily injury. SEE ALSO HUTTON v. MARTIN, 43 Wn.2d 574, 577-78, 262 P.2d 202 (1953); WEST AM. INS. CO. v. BUCHANAN, 11 Wn. App. 823, 827, 525 P.2d 831 (1974) (quoting from 8 J. Appleman, INSURANCE 4891, at 319 (1962)).

Mr. Zoda relies upon RCW 48.22.030(1) «1»


«1» "'Underinsured motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance, or use of which either no bodily injury or property damage liability bond or insurance policy applies at the time of an accident, or with respect to which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury or property damage liability bonds and insurance policies applicable to a covered person after an accident is less than the applicable damages which the covered person is legally entitled to recover."


and claims an amendment of this statute no longer restricts his recovery to bodily injury. We do not so read this definitional section of the statute.