160 Wn. App. 944, STATE V. RYAN
[…] United States, 527 U.S. 1, 15, 119 S. Ct. 1827, 144 L. Ed. 2d 35 (1999).)).

¶14 The State next contends Bashaw applies only to special verdicts on sentencing enhancements, not aggravating circumstances. «14» The State relies on the statute governing jury determination of aggravating circumstances. Unlike statutes pertaining to sentence enhancements, which say nothing about unanimity, RCW 9.94A.537(3) states, in pertinent part, "The facts supporting aggravating circumstances shall be proved to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt. The jury's verdict on the aggravating factor must be unanimous, and by special interrogatory."

«14» The State does not concede that Bashaw correctly states the law with respect to sentencing enhancements but acknowledges this court is bound by the decision.