[No. 78156-7. En Banc.]
[…] Id. at 798-99 (first emphasis added). 2. The State's reading of RCW 10.73.090 produces inconsistent and absurd results ¶12 Considering the clarity with which both the United States Supreme Court and this court have held a criminal judgment cannot be final until both the conviction and the sentence are final, there should be little doubt as to how we would resolve this case. But the State focuses on language in RCW 10.73.090 stating a judgment is final when "an appellate court issues its mandate disposing of a timely direct appeal from the conviction." RCW 10.73.090(3)(b) (emphasis added). Therefore, the State claims May 14, 2004— the date the conviction was final—was when the judgment was final, while Skylstad argues conviction, judgment, and sentence should be read interchangeably. Pet'r's Suppl.