[No. 78156-7. En Banc.]
[…] When a court reverses a sentence, it effectively vacates the judgment because the "[f]inal judgment in a criminal case means sentence." Berman, 302 U.S. at 212. Without the sentence, there can be no judgment. Id. The State's reading would mean Skylstad had to bring a collateral attack against the judgment even though there was no valid judgment. And it strains reason to suggest there can be a final judgment where there is no valid judgment. ¶16 And finally, the legislature broadly defines collateral attack as "any form of postconviction relief other than a direct appeal." RCW 10.73.090(2). This includes "a personal restraint petition, a habeas corpus petition, a motion to vacate judgment, a motion to withdraw guilty plea, a motion for a new trial, and a motion to arrest judgment." Id. A defendant should not be forced to seek such relief while his direct appeal is still pending. Depending on its result, Skylstad's second appeal could have mooted issues in his PRP and vice versa. See Bode v. Clark Equip.