Great Northern R. Co. v. State, 102 Wash. 348, 173 Pac. 40
[…] necessarily consumed in making such repairs, such as
additional labor and supplies used on account of trains
delayed or annulled as a result of any damage to the
said railway, for which the state is liable under said
instructions."

Our views as heretofore expressed, explicitly point
to the theory that plaintiff may recover for deprivation
of the use of his property as though it was physically
taken. Therefore instruction No. 10 is clearly erroneous

VIII. Plaintiff contends that the court erred in
giving its instruction No. 14 relating to the setting off
of benefits. The constitution, art. 1, SS 16, provides:

"And no right of way shall be appropriated to the
use of any corporation *other than municipal* until full
compensation therefor be first made in money, or
ascertained and paid into court for the owner, irrespective
of any benefit from any improvement proposed by such
corporation."

We find no constitutional provision similar to ours.
Municipal corporations are permitted to offset benefits
from condemnation damages when taking and damaging
land for public uses. Spokane v. Thompson,
69 Wash. 650,
126 Pac. 47. The word "municipal" cannot