Spkane Grain & Fuel Co. v. Lyttaker, 59 Wash. 76, 109 Pac. 316
[…] owner, or reputed owner, of the property, on, upon or about
which said materials or supplies are to be used, a duplicate
statement of all such materials or supplies delivered to any
contractor or person to whom any such materials or supplies
have been sold or delivered, and no materialmen's lien shall
be filed or enforced unless the provisions of this act have been
complied with."

The appellants concede that the demurrer was properly
sustained, if this act is constitutional and unrepealed, but
they contend, first, that it violates section 37 of article 2 of
the state constitution, which declares that, "No act shall ever

 78    SPOKANE GRAIN & FUEL CO. v. LYTTAKER.
                Opinion Per RUDKIN, C.J.           59 Wash.

be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the
act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full
length;" and, second, that it was repealed by the later act of
August 28, 1909, Laws of Special Session, 1909, p. 71.
We will first consider the constitutionality of the act, for, if
invalid, the question of its repeal becomes immaterial. The
mischief against which the above constitutional provision is