54 Wash. 83, 102 P. 1041 GRAYS HARBOR BOOM CO. V. LOWNSDALE (S.
[…] We cannot think that the
building by the state or its grantees of wharves upon shores of
navigable waters would constitute either a taking or damaging of
private property for public use, in contemplation of the
constitution."
We are asked to distinguish this case in favor of respondents,
upon the theory that the Humptulips river is a navigable stream,
and not a bay, inlet, or arm of the sea. The right of the state
is not to be measured by the name or character of the waters, but
by the physical condition. Does the tide ebb and flow in the
stream under discussion? If so, the constitution, § 1, art. 17,
expressly asserts title "to the beds and shores of all navigable
waters in the state, up to and including the line of ordinary
high tide, in the waters where the tide ebbs and flows, and up to
and including the line of ordinary high water within the banks of
all navigable rivers and lakes." While the doctrine of the
Eisenbach case has been at times overlooked by this court, thus
permitting an element of confusion to arise in our decisions, it
is so clearly sustained by reason and authority, and so securely
rests upon the constitutional provision just cited, that we