38 Wash. 393, 80 P. 547 IN RE CAMP (S. Ct. 1905).
[…] But, inasmuch as the excluded class
in the case at bar are not even given the opportunity to pay a
tax, it is manifest that the city council was dealing with
peddling in the given district wholly as a nuisance, and not as a
subject of taxation. One class is permitted to indulge in the
nuisance and others are unconditionally prohibited. Even if it
should be conceded that such a classification for the purposes of
revenue and taxation may be made, still, since there is no
element of taxation involved, we think the classification made by
the ordinance grants special privileges, in violation of art. 1,
§ 12, of the state constitution, which is as follows:
"No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of
citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges {*398}
or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong
to all citizens or corporations."
For the foregoing reasons, we believe the judgment of the lower
court was right, and it is affirmed.
                     DISPOSITION
                              
                              Affirmed.
                              
                          ----------