21 Wash. 437, 58 P. 771 STATE EX REL. ESHELMAN V. CHEETHAM (S.
[…] 21 Wash. 437, 58 P. 771 STATE EX REL. ESHELMAN V. CHEETHAM (S.


Ct. 1899).

      THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, on the Relation of Dudley
                          Eshelman,
                               vs.
                NEAL CHEETHAM, as State Auditor

                          No. 3289
                SUPREME COURT OF WASHINGTON
                    
21 Wash. 437, 58 P. 771
                    September 9, 1899, Decided

CONSTITUTIONAL LAW -- EXTRA COMPENSATION TO OFFICERS.
Under § 25, art. 2, of the constitution, which provides that "the
legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to any
public officer, agent, servant or contractor after the services
shall have been rendered or the contract entered into," an
allowance of extra compensation to employees of the legislature
subsequent to the rendition of the services they were employed to
perform is void.
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW -- PROHIBITION APPLIES TO EITHER BRANCH OF
LEGISLATURE.
The constitutional limitation against the granting of extra