21 Wash. 437, 58 P. 771 STATE EX REL. ESHELMAN V. CHEETHAM (S.
[…] allowances made in said resolution were a reasonable, and not
more than a reasonable, compensation for said extra work, and
that the certificates conveying the said last mentioned amounts
and allowances and showing the same to be due to said employees,
respectively, to and including said 9th day of March, 1899, duly
signed by the president of the senate and countersigned by the
secretary, have been duly presented to the respondent, but that
respondent has refused to issue warrants thereon. It was the
opinion of the auditor that the issuing of these warrants would
be in contravention of § 25, art. 2, of the constitution. Said
section is as follows:
"The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to any
public officer, agent, servant or contractor after the services
shall have been rendered or the contract entered into, nor shall
the compensation of any public officer be increased or diminished
during his term of office."
It is asserted by the relator in his brief that, without
constitutional limitation, the salary of a public officer can be
increased or diminished at the will of the legislature; and for
the purposes of this decision this proposition may be conceded.