STATE v. CAREY, 4 Wash. 424; 30 P. 729 (1892).
[…] This leaves the case to be considered here on the
sufficiency of the complaint, a motion having been made in
arrest of judgment, on the ground--(1) Of the
unconstitutionality of the law under which the defendant was
prosecuted; and, (2) that the facts stated in the complaint
do not constitute a crime or misdemeanor, in that the
offense sought to be charged is not sufficiently described,
and that said complaint is too vague, indefinite and
uncertain.
It is urged, in support of this position, that the law
under which this prosecution is urged, is obnoxious to § 12
of art. 1 of the constitution of the State of Washington,
which is as follows:
"No law shall be passed, granting to any citizen, class of
citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or
immunities, which, upon the same terms, shall not equally
belong to all citizens or corporations."
The contention of the appellant is, that the law under
consideration is unequal within the purview of the
constitutional provision, because--(1) The governor alone
furnishes the test of the qualifications of the nine
physicians comprising the returning board by the arbitrary