BAER v. MORAN BROS. CO., 2 Wash. 608; 27 P. 470 (1891).
[…] general character of the lands in the Mare Island case, much
of which has been patented by the United States, and is now
under a high state of cultivation. But they are not such
lands as the daily tides of Elliott Bay cover. They are
tide-marsh or prairie lands, composed of alluvial soil,
where the interference of the extreme tides or high water
caused by wind currents does not prevent a natural growth of
vegetation.
6. Lastly, the constitution of this state is appealed to,
to show that there is no objection from that source to the
appellant's claim. Sec. 2, art. 17 of the constitution
declares that "the State of Washington disclaims all title
in and claim to all tide, swamp and overflowed lands
patented by the United States: Provided, The same is not
impeached for fraud." There was no occasion for mentioning
swamp and overflowed lands, since they were expressly
withheld from the state by the enabling act, § 17. Whether
the section amounts to a recognition or confirmation of such
patents or not, as claimed by appellant, need not be
determined.