NEVADA v. TODD, 3 Wash. Terr. 599 (1888).
[…] by which the government is to exist, and provided the
limitations to each branch thereof. Legislation, of course,
must not be in conflict with the laws of congress, under and
by which it is organized and the power to legislate is
granted, and the rules enacted by congress limit the power
of the legislature to make laws.
Recurring, now, to the claim here made involving the act
of 1888, already cited, we are to inquire what was the
intent of congress in the use of the word "citizen" as found
in the organic act. (Rev. Stats., sec. 5506; 10 Stats. at
Large, 174, sec. 5.) Section 5 reads as follows: "That every
white male inhabitant, above the age of twenty-one years,
who shall have been a resident of said territory at the time
of the passage of this act, and shall possess the
qualifications hereinafter prescribed, shall be entitled to
vote at the first election, and shall be eligible to any
office within said territory; but the qualifications of
voters and of holding office at all subsequent elections
shall be such as shall be prescribed by the legislative
assembly; provided, that the right of suffrage and of
holding office shall be exercised only by citizens of the
United States, above the age of twenty-one years; and those
above that age, who have declared on oath their intention to
become such, and shall have taken an oath to support the
constitution of the United States and the provisions of this
act; and provided further, that no officer, soldier, seaman,
mariner, or other person in the army or navy of the United
States, shall be allowed to vote in said territory, by
reason of being on service therein, unless said territory
is, and has been for the period of six months, his permanent
domicile; provided further, that no person belonging to the
army or navy of the United States shall ever be elected to
or hold any civil office or appointment in said territory."
The privilege of voting is not a natural right, but a
privilege conferred by law. (Cooley's Const. Lim. 752.) It
may be limited or enlarged by the legislature within its own
constitutional limitation of power. Section 5, above quoted,
provided, first, that at the first election held in this
territory, every "white male inhabitant, above the age of
twenty-one years, who shall have been a resident of the
territory at the time of the passage of this act, and shall
possess the qualifications hereinafter stated, shall be
entitled to vote and hold any office within the territory,"
and it is manifest that but for this act of congress the
right to vote at such election would not have existed at
all. It is, therefore, a privilege conferred upon the class
named by that act.