NEVADA v. TODD, 3 Wash. Terr. 599 (1888).
[…] army or navy who were citizens of the territory at the time
of their enlistment. Suffrage is conferred on American
half-breeds, who have adopted the habits of the whites, but
by the organic act it can be conferred only on citizens,
etc. It is not enough to make an Indian or half-breed a
citizen that he shall have adopted the habits of the whites.
He must also have taken up his residence separate and apart
from any tribe of Indians. (See organic law published with
Sess. Laws of Wash. 1887-8, p. 44.) The original act
organizing the territory, by the first proviso to section 5
of that act, limited the right of the territory to confer
suffrage on persons who had declared their intention, etc.,
to such as had "taken an oath to support the constitution of
the United States and the provisions of this act." This
limitation is not perpetuated in the act of the legislature,
but suffrage is conferred on all who have declared their
intention, etc., and "shall have taken an oath to support
the constitution and government of the United States." This