[No. 83738-4. En Banc.]
[…] C. Disenfranchisement ¶24 Donaghe argues that if he is unable to obtain a certificate of discharge while confined at the SCC, then his civil commitment procedure punitively and unconstitutionally disenfranchises him and other SCC residents, possibly for the rest of their lives. The State responds that Donaghe's disenfranchisement arises from his felony conviction, not his civil commitment. The Court of Appeals agreed with the State, and so do we. [7] ¶25 Article VI, section 3 of the Washington Constitution specifically disenfranchises convicted felons: "All persons convicted of infamous crime unless restored to their civil rights and all persons while they are judicially declared mentally incompetent are excluded from the elective franchise." [8-11] ¶26 Convicted felons remain without their civil rights, including the right to vote, until issued a certificate of discharge upon completion of the requirements of their sentence. Former RCW 9.94A.220. In Madison v.