[No. 83738-4. En Banc.]
[…] Former RCW 9.94A.030(4). Accordingly, community custody and postrelease supervision are two potential forms of community placement. The legislature defined "'[c]ommunity custody'" as "that portion of an inmate's sentence of confinement in lieu of early release time served in the community subject to controls placed on the inmate's movement and activities by the department of corrections." Former RCW 9.94A.030(3). While "'[p]ostrelease supervision'" is defined as "that portion of an offender's community placement that is not community custody." Former RCW 9.94A.030(21). Former RCW 9.94A.030(4) expressly states that community custody begins when "the offender is transferred to community custody in lieu of early release." Donaghe's time at the SCC was not "in lieu of early release." Moreover, former RCW 9.94A.030(3) limits the meaning of "'[c]ommunity custody'" to that portion of an inmate's sentence that is "served in the community." Donaghe was not in the community.