[No. 80752-3. En Banc.]
[…] Olds, 39 Wn.2d 258, 260-61, 235 P.2d 165 (1951); see, e.g., State v. Smith, 2 Wn.2d 118, 98 P.2d 647 (1939) (individual charged with larceny could not be convicted of embezzlement). The error, if it occurred, would constitute manifest error affecting a constitutional right, and due to the nature of this error the prejudice is clear. Thus, we will review Ms. Nguyen's claim of error. [6-10] ¶11 Ms. Nguyen argues that physical control while under the influence is not an included offense of DUI because the two crimes are both gross misdemeanors subject to the same penalties. See RCW 46.61.502(5), .504(5), .5055. RCW 10.61.006 provides in relevant part that "the defendant may be found guilty of an offense the commission of which is necessarily included within that with which he is charged in the indictment or information." Although the statute does not use the word "lesser," state courts have used the phrase "lesser included" to describe the offenses falling within its scope. ¶12 Under Washington law, the Workman test applies to determine whether an offense is a "lesser included" (or, more properly, an "included")