[No. 81005-2. En Banc.]
[…] Except as ordered in RCW 4.16.020(2) or (3), chapter 9.94A RCW, or chapter 13.40 RCW, no judgment is enforceable for a period exceeding twenty years from the date of entry in the originating court. Nothing in this section may be interpreted to extend the expiration date of a foreign judgment beyond the expiration date under the laws of the jurisdiction where the judgment originated. RCW 6.17.020(7); see also RCW 6.36.035(3)(c) ("Nothing in this section may be interpreted to extend the expiration date of a foreign judgment beyond the expiration date under the laws of the jurisdiction where the judgment originated."). ¶16 Since the language of RCW 6.17.020(7) is unambiguous, we look no further than its plain meaning to determine the effect of the statute. ¶17 TCAP argues a registered foreign judgment "stands alone as an independent judgment" and is not affected by RCW 6.17.020(7).