[No. 81005-2. En Banc.]
[…] In Texas a creditor must file a writ of execution within 10 years or the judgment becomes dormant and is not subject to execution unless revived. TEXAS CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 34.001(a). "A dormant [Texas] judgment may be revived by scire facias . . . brought not later than the second anniversary of the date that the judgment becomes dormant." ¶21 At oral argument TCAP conceded the Texas judgment became dormant and expired. Because the record contains no record of any attempt by TCAP to revive the judgment, ¶22 Although the Texas judgment expired before the enactment of RCW 6.17.020(7), the statute by its terms applied to the registered foreign judgment, which was in force when the statute became effective. RCW 6.17.020(8) ("The chapter 261, Laws of 2002 amendments to this section apply to all judgments currently in effect on June 13, 2002 . . . ."). ¶23 We hold RCW 6.17.020(7) prohibits a registered foreign judgment from extending beyond the lifetime of the original judgment. Therefore, a registered foreign judgment expires concomitantly with the expiration of the underlying judgment, if not before the underlying judgment.