156 Wn.2d 469, In re Recall of Carkeek
[…] ¶24 Karr claims that a number of illegal votes were counted because some voters cast more than one vote or were disqualified under article VI, section 3 of the Washington Constitution,«2»because they were felons or had been declared incompetent. Karr contests the right of Gregoire to be elected but asks for no particular relief.

D. Stevens Contest, No. 76479-4

¶25 Daniel P. Stevens, a registered voter in King County, claims that the results of the election are invalid because


«2»Article VI, section 3 provides: "All persons convicted of infamous crime unless restored to their civil rights and all persons while they are judicially declared mentally incompetent are excluded from the elective franchise."


Mar. 2006 In re Election Contest Filed by Coday 495
156 Wn.2d 485