156 Wn.2d 469, In re Recall of Carkeek
[…] She is, therefore, an identical party to the Borders contestants for res judicata purposes. Because there is a concurrence of identity between Karr's contest and the Borders contest, her contest is barred by res judicata.«4»

V. Conclusion

¶46 The parties in the contests of Coday, Goodall, Karr, and Stevens have not raised the issue of this court's jurisdiction to decide an election contest for governor. Article III, section 4, of the Washington Constitution says that election contests for statewide executives, including the governor, "shall be decided by the legislature in such manner as shall be determined by law." We have assumed, without deciding, that chapter 29A.68 RCW confers jurisdiction on this court to decide the present election contests.