156 Wn.2d 469, In re Recall of Carkeek
[…] (6) An error or omission has occurred or is about to occur in the issuance of a certificate of election.

[2]¶29 In Foulkes , this court agreed that a challenger could maintain a challenge to an election under the equivalent to current RCW 29A.68.011 even if grounds to contest the election under the equivalent to current RCW 29A.68.020 did not exist. Foulkes , 85 Wn.2d at 632 -35. Thus, where a challenger alleges that an election official has engaged in a wrongful act or has neglected a duty, he or she may challenge the results of the election under RCW 29A.68.011, even if none of the specific causes enumerated in RCW 29A.68.020 are implicated.

[3]¶30 RCW 29A.68.030 provides that "no statement of contest may be dismissed for want of form if the particular causes of contest are alleged with sufficient certainty ." (Emphasis added.) Thus, an election contest which fails to allege "the particular causes of contest . . . with sufficient certainty" may be dismissed. RCW 29A.68.030 .

[4]¶31 "Sufficient certainty" is not defined in the statute, nor have we had occasion to define that particular term.