156 Wn.2d 469, In re Recall of Carkeek
[…] Mar. 2006 In re Election Contest Filed by Coday 495
156 Wn.2d 485

"[t]he delta value of votes given to both candidates is exponentially within the tally's margin of error, to the point that error must be assumed as a certainty, as given by three separate counts resulting in three different outcomes." Stevens' Br. at 1.

¶26 Stevens requests that this court "[n]ullify the election" and "[o]rder a revote." Id .

III

[1]¶27 Under the election contest statute, chapter 29A.68 RCW, an election may be contested based only on a limited number of causes, which are enumerated therein. See RCW 29A.68.011 , .020; Foulkes v. Hays , 85 Wn.2d 629 , 632-35, 537 P.2d 777 (1975). RCW 29A.68.020 provides that the causes on which an election may be contested are:

(1) [Because of] misconduct on the part of any member of any precinct election board involved therein;

(2) Because the person whose right is being contested was not at the time the person was declared elected eligible to that office;

(3) Because the person whose right is being contested was previous to the election convicted of a felony by a court of competent jurisdiction, the conviction not having been reversed nor the person's civil rights restored after the conviction;

(4) Because the person whose right is being contested gave a bribe or reward to a voter or to an inspector or judge of election for the purpose of procuring the election, or offered to do so;

(5) On account of illegal votes.

¶28 An election may be challenged under causes enumerated in RCW 29A.68.011 as well. See Foulkes , 85 Wn.2d at 632 -35. RCW 29A.68.011 provides in pertinent part: