156 Wn.2d 469, In re Recall of Carkeek
[…] Both the secretary of state and the Democratic Central Committee urged this court to dismiss all four contests.

II. Summary of Contests

A. Coday Contest, No. 76480-8

¶11 Arthur Coday, Jr., a registered voter in King County, argues that the state violated the Washington Constitution in conducting the 2004 gubernatorial election. Specifically, he contends that article I, section 19 of the Washington Constitution was violated. Article I, section 19, entitled "Freedom of Elections" provides that "[a]ll Elections shall be free and equal, and no power, civil or military, shall at any time interfere to prevent the free exercise of the right of suffrage." He claims that the State ran afoul of this provision in five particular ways.

¶12 Coday first argues that article I, section 19 was violated because Gregoire and the Democratic Party were

492 In re Election Contest Filed by Coday Mar. 2006
156 Wn.2d 485