156 Wn.2d 469, In re Recall of Carkeek
[…] D. Karr Contest

[12]¶40 While want of form and arguably deficient in evidence, the Karr contest raises issues that are clearly addressable under RCW 29A.68.020 . As noted above, she claims that there was misconduct on the part of election officials and that illegal votes were cast in favor of Gregoire. She supports these broad claims by referencing specific acts and omissions.

¶41 The first cause she puts forth, "misconduct on the part of election officers and members of the precinct election board involved [in the conduct of the election]," Karr Aff. at 1, states a claim under RCW 29A.68.020 (1) (allowing a registered voter to contest an election based on "misconduct on the part of any member of any precinct election board involved [in conduct of the election]"). Her second cause, illegal votes, falls squarely within RCW 29A.68.020 (5), which allows a voter to contest an election based on "illegal votes."