156 Wn.2d 469, In re Recall of Carkeek
[…] (3) Because the person whose right is being contested was previous to the election convicted of a felony by a court of competent jurisdiction, the conviction not having been reversed nor the person's civil rights restored after the conviction;

(4) Because the person whose right is being contested gave a bribe or reward to a voter or to an inspector or judge of election for the purpose of procuring the election, or offered to do so;

(5) On account of illegal votes.

¶28 An election may be challenged under causes enumerated in RCW 29A.68.011 as well. See Foulkes , 85 Wn.2d at 632 -35. RCW 29A.68.011 provides in pertinent part:

Any justice of the supreme court, judge of the court of appeals, or judge of the superior court in the proper county shall, by order, require any person charged with error, wrongful act, or neglect to forthwith correct the error, desist from the wrongful act, or perform the duty and to do as the court orders or to show cause forthwith why the error should not be corrected, the

496 In re Election Contest Filed by Coday Mar. 2006
156 Wn.2d 485

wrongful act desisted from, or the duty or order not performed, whenever it is made to appear to such justice or judge by affidavit of an elector that:

. . . .

(4) A wrongful act . . . has been performed or is about to be performed by any election officer; or

(5) Any neglect of duty on the part of an election officer . . . has occurred or is about to occur; or

(6) An error or omission has occurred or is about to occur in the issuance of a certificate of election.

[2]¶29 In Foulkes , this court agreed that a challenger could maintain a challenge to an election under the equivalent to current RCW 29A.68.011 even if grounds to contest the election under the equivalent to current RCW 29A.68.020 did not exist.