156 Wn.2d 381, State v. Shafer
[…] Thus readers had no reason to expect that any condemnation would be discussed. Id . at 162. The subsequent condemnation was challenged on the basis of faulty notice. Id . at 163. The court agreed that the notice was substantially faulty and vacated the decree of public necessity. Id . at 169.

¶19 In Northwest Fur Breeders, the primary question for review was whether the statute requiring notice of the preliminary agenda for the legislative body applied to port districts. Id . at 164. Once the decision was made that the statute applied, it was clear that the statute had been violated. See RCW 35.22.288 ("[E]very city shall establish a procedure for notifying the public of . . . the preliminary agenda for the forthcoming council meeting." (emphasis added)). Northwest Fur Breeders provides us little help in deciding whether notice of a public meeting published on a

Feb. 2006 Cent. Puget Sound Reg'l Transit Auth. v. Miller 415
156 Wn.2d 403

web page is an appropriate exercise of the discretion vested by statute.