156 Wn.2d 381, State v. Shafer
[…] We said there that those statements were nontestimonial and, consequently, did not implicate Crawford . Id . at 305 ¶ 38.

[3]¶17 We must, therefore, determine here if T.C.'s statements to her mother and Doroshenko were "testimonial." As we observed in Davis , the United States Supreme Court did not pronounce a comprehensive definition of testimonial in Crawford. Id. at 299 ¶ 18. It did indicate, however, that the term "applies at a minimum to prior testimony at a preliminary hearing, before a grand jury, or at a former trial; and to police interrogations. These are the


«5»RCW 9A.44.120 conditions the admission of hearsay statements made by children under the age of 10 describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on them by another on the following:

"(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and

"(2) The child either:

"(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or

"(b) Is unavailable as a witness: PROVIDED, That when the child is unavailable as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act."


Feb. 2006 State v. Shafer 389
156 Wn.2d 381