156 Wn.2d 289, City of Olympia v. Drebick
[…] Id . at 22 (emphasis added). Nevertheless, proceeding as though the reasonableness of the service area were an issue before this court, the dissent attacks the City's designation and, in a hallucinatory sequence, actually likens Olympia to the San Juan Islands. See dissent at 318. The dissent disregards the qualification in RCW 82.02.090 (8) that "[s]ervice areas shall be designated on the basis of sound planning or engineering principles ." (Emphasis added.) Were we called upon to review a city's compliance with that statutory requirement, we would doubtless rely on evidence previously provided by city planners, engineers, and other experts, not on the deployment of our own strained hypotheticals.