156 Wn.2d 289, City of Olympia v. Drebick
[…] 322 City of Olympia v. Drebick Jan. 2006
156 Wn.2d 289

test and the requirement that the impact fee be "reasonably related" to the development under RCW 82.02.050 (3).«22»

¶47 Finally, the definition of "[p]roportionate share" in RCW 82.02.090 (5) supports the conclusion that the legislature intended the Nollan definition of "reasonably related" (and also tracks Dolan ). RCW 82.02.050 (3)(b) provides that "impact fees . . . [s]hall not exceed a proportionate share of the costs of system improvements that are reasonably related to the new development." RCW 82.02.090 (5) defines "[p]roportionate share" as "that portion of the cost of public facility improvements that are reasonably related to the service demands and needs of new development ." (Emphasis added.)