156 Wn.2d 289, City of Olympia v. Drebick
[…] [7, 8]¶11 The question, then, is what the legislature intended when it required that the facilities funded by impact fees be reasonably related and beneficial to the particular development seeking approval. To discern the legislature's intended meaning, we must turn, in the first instance, to "related statutes or other provisions of the same act." Campbell & Gwinn , 146 Wn.2d at 10 . The legislature declared at the outset its aim of "establishing standards" by which local governments could impose impact fees. RCW 82.02.050 (1)(b). Those standards, most of which are spelled out in RCW 82.02.060 , presumably enable local governments to arrive at fees that satisfy the criteria of RCW 82.02.050 (3). The primary standard prescribed by the legislature is the local government's creation of a fee schedule: "The local ordinance by which impact fees are imposed . . . [s]hall include a schedule of impact fees . . . for each type of development activity that is subject to impact fees, specifying the amount of the impact fee to be imposed for each type of system improvement . The schedule shall be based upon a formula or other method of calculating such impact fees." RCW 82.02.060 (1) (emphasis added). The legislature further prescribed that the local government's impact fee ordinance "[s]hall establish one or more reasonable service areas within which it shall calculate and impose impact fees for various land use categories per unit of development ." RCW 82.02.060 (6) (emphasis added). The


«3»In contrast to this analysis, the Court of Appeals decision rests on the unpersuasive view that RCW 82.02.050 (3) is "ambiguous in at least two ways." 119 Wn.