156 Wn.2d 289, City of Olympia v. Drebick
[…] ¶30 In the context of this case the fee imposed on Drebick under the municipal ordinance does not meet the definition of "impact fee" because the projects funded by the fee were not reasonably necessitated by the Drebick development nor would they be necessarily even used by the Drebick development. In the same sense they violate the limitation criteria in RCW 82.02.050 (3).

Jan. 2006 City of Olympia v. Drebick 315
156 Wn.2d 289

¶31 The conclusion that the definition and limitation clauses necessarily apply to the application of any ordinance adopted pursuant to RCW 82.02.060 is buttressed by that statute's reference to "impact fees" and other language which requires site specific consideration by any proper ordinance. Section .060(4) of the statute requires the ordinance to adjust the fee imposed "to consider unusual circumstances in specific cases to ensure that impact fees are imposed fairly." Subsection (5) requires the ordinance to "include a provision for calculating the amount of the fee to be imposed on a particular development that permits consideration of studies and data submitted by the developer to adjust the amount of the fee." (Emphasis added.)