156 Wn.2d 289, City of Olympia v. Drebick
[…] Moreover, the refund provision plainly equates the beneficiary of the system improvements with the particular new development seeking approval; RCW 82.02.080 (1) refers to the local government's six-year window for spending the impact fees "on public facilities intended to benefit the development activity for which the impact fees were paid ." (Emphasis added.)