156 Wn.2d 289, City of Olympia v. Drebick
[…] Or perhaps Stevens County might decide to charge "new development" located outside Northport for a transportation improvement located outside Tumtum, 80 miles distant? Or San Juan County could charge developers on Orcas Island to add a lane to a road on Lopez Island? All this is perfectly sanctioned by the majority opinion, although none of the resulting fees imposed under such ordinances would be reasonably related to the new development nor reasonably benefit the new development and hence neither fits the statutory definition of "impact fee" nor complies with RCW 82.02.050 .

¶39 Further, the statutory definition of "service area" belies the majority's conclusion that Olympia appropriately drew a single service area for the entire city. RCW 82.02.090(8) defines "[s]ervice area" as "a geographic area defined by a county, city, town, or intergovernmental agreement in which a defined set of public facilities provide


«15» See United States Census Bureau, State and County Quickfacts , http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/53/5351300.html (last visited Jan. 13, 2006).

«16»Including interstates, arterials, and collectors, but not even including smaller roads.

«17» See Municipal Research & Servs. Ctr. of Wash., http://www.mrsc.org/cityprofiles/cityprofile.aspx?id=167 (last visited Jan 13, 2006). Olympia is the 19th largest city in Washington State. Id ., http://www.mrsc.org/subjects/finance/ctytax04p.aspx.


Jan. 2006 City of Olympia v. Drebick 319
156 Wn.2d 289

service to development within the area." (Emphasis added.) A road which no customer, resident, or visitor to the new development will use hardly provides service to that development.