156 Wn.2d 289, City of Olympia v. Drebick
[…] The impact fee standards referenced in RCW 82.02.050 (1)(b), most of which are

Jan. 2006 City of Olympia v. Drebick 291
156 Wn.2d 289

spelled out by RCW 82.02.060 , presumably enable local governments to satisfy the criteria of RCW 82.02.050 (3) when determining the impact fee to impose on a new development to help defray the costs of new facilities needed to serve new growth and development.

[8] Building Regulations - Building Permit - Conditions - Development Fees - "Reasonable Relationship" - Defined Service Area and Fee Schedule. The impact fee standard of RCW 82.02.060 (6) of establishing one or more reasonable service areas within which to "calculate and impose impact fees for various land use categories per unit of development" indicates that a reasonable relationship between a proposed new development and the facilities funded by the impact fee may be achieved if the local government defines a reasonable service area, identifies the public facilities therein that would require improvement over a period of six years,