156 Wn.2d 289, City of Olympia v. Drebick
[…] That, here, the statute speaks of " the new development," (emphasis added) as opposed to "new growth and development" or "new development" (as in the preceding section .050(1) and (2)), indicates that " the new development" is synonymous with the "development activity" - that is, with the particular new development


«2»The term "[s]ystem improvements" denotes those "public facilities that are included in the capital facilities plan and are designed to provide service to service areas within the community at large , in contrast to project improvements." RCW 82.02.090 (9) (emphasis added); see RCW 82.02.090 (6) (defining "[p]roject improvements" as "site improvements . . . planned and designed to provide service for a particular development project"); RCW 82.02.090 (7) (defining "[p]ublic facilities" as, generally, roads, parks, schools, and fire stations).


298 City of Olympia v. Drebick Jan. 2006
156 Wn.2d 289

seeking approval. See Cowiche Growers, Inc. v.