155 Wn.2d 609, State v. Johnson
[…] It is also worth emphasizing that rights of the people guaranteed through other articles of our constitution should be protected from prior restraints. See, e.g. , Wash. State Farm Bureau Fed'n , 154 Wn.2d at 684 (J.M. Johnson, J., dissenting) (maintaining that the secretary of state and the legislature may not act in prior restraint of the right of referendum).


Oct. 2005 In re Recall of West 671
155 Wn.2d 659

impede exercise of this right.«7»Delay - even in the courts - could work such an impediment.

¶27 As article I, section 34 provides, in pertinent part:

The legislature shall pass the necessary laws to carry out the provisions of section thirty-three (33) of this article, and to facilitate its operation and effect without delay . . . .

Any legislation at cross-purposes with the facilitation of the right would be constitutionally void. The corollary is that a court should construe and implement any statutory scheme to avoid this effect.