155 Wn.2d 609, State v. Johnson
[…] CONST . art. I, § 1. The foregoing section states, "the fundamental premise as to the source of political power in Washington." Wash. State Farm Bureau Fed'n v. Reed , 154 Wn.2d 668 , 684-85, 115 P.3d 301 (2005) (J.M. Johnson, J., dissenting). It therefore serves as the lens through which we view all other article I rights. This necessarily includes the express provision of a right to recall elected officials which was ratified in 1912. The Eighth Amendment, now article I, section 33, in pertinent part provides:

Every elective public officer of the state of Washington expect [except] judges of courts of record is subject to recall and discharge by the legal voters of the state, or of the political subdivision of the state, from which he was elected whenever a


«5»I strongly agreed with the procedure followed in this court, entering an order allowing the recall immediately the day of argument to minimize delay.


670 In re Recall of West Oct. 2005
155 Wn.2d 659

petition demanding his recall, reciting that such officer has committed some act or acts of malfeasance or misfeasance while in office, or who has violated his oath of office, stating the matters complained of, signed by the percentages of the qualified electors thereof . . . .

(Alteration in original.) The right of recall is an additional remedy provided by the people to further control public officers they have elected. Gibson v. Campbell , 136 Wash. 467 , 479, 241 P. 21 (1925) (Holcomb, J., dissenting).