155 Wn.2d 609, State v. Johnson
[…] «6» Id .


618 In re Condemnation Petition of Seattle Popular Monorail Auth. Oct. 2005
155 Wn.2d 612

vided for the repeal of any ordinance that had repealed or amended prior Initiative 41 and that was inconsistent with Initiative 53, and for reinstatement of that part of Initiative 41 that had been repealed or amended.«7»

¶8 In 2002, the Washington State Legislature enacted an enabling statute which authorized voters from cities with a population over 300,000 to create a "city transportation authority" to build a public monorail within that city. Ch. 35.95A RCW. RCW 35.95A.050 provides that a city transportation authority will have a number of powers including the power to "acquire by purchase, condemnation, gift, or grant and to lease, construct, add to, improve, replace, repair, maintain, operate, and regulate the use of public monorail transportation facilities." RCW 35.95A.050 (1).

¶9 A city transportation authority may fix rates, tolls, fares, and charges for use of facilities and may establish various routes and classes of service. RCW 35.95A.050 (2). Additionally, a city transportation authority may "[n]otwithstanding the provision of any law to the contrary, and in addition to any other authority provided by law," contract with one or more vendors for the design, construction, operation, or maintenance or other service related to the development of a monorail public transportation system. RCW 35.95A.050 (3)(a).

¶10 Finally, among other powers, a city transportation authority will have "all other powers necessary and appropriate to carry out its responsibilities, including without limitation the power to sue and be sued, to own, construct, purchase, lease, add to, and maintain any real and personal property or property rights necessary for the conduct of the affairs of the authority, to enter into contracts, and to employ the persons as the authority deems appropriate. An authority may also sell, lease, convey, or otherwise dispose of any real or personal property no longer necessary for the conduct of the affairs of the authority." RCW 35.95A.050 (8).


«7» Id.


Oct. 2005 In re Condemnation Petition of Seattle Popular Monorail Auth. 619
155 Wn.2d 612

¶11 Seattle residents voted for the third time in favor of the monorail in November 2002, passing Citizen Petition No. 1: Proposed Seattle Monorail Authority.