155 Wn.2d 609, State v. Johnson
[…] HTK filed a notice of appeal and a motion for accelerated review. On October 1, 2004, the Court of Appeals granted HTK's motion for accelerated review.

¶19 This court accepted certification from the Court of Appeals.«10»

ANALYSIS

1. Statutory Authority for SMP to Condemn

¶20 HTK first contends that chapter 35.95A RCW, the statute authorizing creation of SMP, does not specify the procedure for SMP to exercise its condemnation power. Accordingly, HTK argues that SMP is precluded from exercising that power.

¶21 RCW 35.95A.020 (1) authorizes every city with a population greater than 300,000 to create a city transportation authority "to perform a public monorail transportation function." A city transportation authority created under the statute "is a municipal corporation, an independent taxing 'authority' within the meaning of Article VII, section 1 of the state Constitution, and a 'taxing district' within the meaning of Article VII, section 2 of the state Constitution." RCW 35.95A.020 (1).


«10»Amicus curiae briefs were submitted by the Institute for Justice, Washington Chapter, and by Paul and Josephine Fiorito.


622 In re Condemnation Petition of Seattle Popular Monorail Auth. Oct. 2005
155 Wn.2d 612