155 Wn.2d 609, State v. Johnson
[…] Mayor West admits these conversations. Offering to help obtain a student internship with the City of Spokane under these circumstances was an improper exercise of an official duty.

CP at 89. Mayor West asserts that the trial judge exceeded his authority by correcting the ballot synopsis in this way.

¶10 But the legislature has vested the responsibility for this decision in the superior court. RCW 29A.56.140 ("The superior court shall correct any ballot synopsis it deems inadequate. Any decision regarding the ballot synopsis by the superior court is final."). The trial judge deemed the ballot synopsis inadequate because it failed to identify dates and other pertinent details and corrected the ballot synopsis to include this information. Fairly read, all the trial judge did was flesh out the factual details amply

Oct. 2005 In re Recall of West 665