154 Wn.2d 365, Niemann v. Vaughn Cmty. Church
[…] We, therefore, deny his amended personal restraint petition.

C. JOHNSON, MADSEN, BRIDGE, OWENS, and FAIRHURST, JJ., and IRELAND, J. Pro Tem., concur.

¶84 CHAMBERS, J. (concurring in part/dissenting in part) - I agree with the majority that "Woods has not shown that his due process and equal protection rights were violated by the denial of some of his requests for funds for investigative and expert services." Majority at 413. However, because Woods had a statutory right to counsel in this case, Woods' request for attorney fees should have been granted.

¶85 RCW 10.73.150 provides in relevant part:

Counsel shall be provided at state expense to an adult offender convicted of a crime . . . when the offender is indigent . . . and the offender:

. . . .

(3) Is under a sentence of death and requests counsel be appointed to file and prosecute a motion or petition for collateral attack.

(Emphasis added.) We have held that this statute does not authorize the expenditure of public funds for investigative services. In re Pers. Restraint of Gentry , 137 Wn.2d 378 , 392, 972 P.2d 1250 (1999).