154 Wn.2d 365, Niemann v. Vaughn Cmty. Church
[…] In addition to this grant of equitable relief, the court ruled that the Washington Law Against Discrimination (WLAD), RCW 49.60.224 ,«5»prohibited the restrictive covenant found in the habendum clause of the 1956 deed. Specifically, the court held that RCW 49.60.224 applies to charitable trusts and prohibits restraints on alienation of real property on the basis of creed. Secondly, in response to Niemann's argu


«5»RCW 49.60.224 provides:

(1) Every provision in a written instrument relating to real property which purports to forbid or restrict the conveyance, encumbrance, occupancy, or lease thereof to individuals of a specified race, creed, color, sex, national origin, families with children status, or with any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a blind, deaf, or physically disabled person . . . is void.

(2) It is an unfair practice to insert in a written instrument relating to real property a provision that is void under this section or to honor or attempt to honor such a provision in the chain of title.

In addition, RCW 49.60.227 further allows property owners, through an in rem, declaratory judgment action, to remove provisions void under RCW 49.60.224 .


June 2005 Niemann v. Vaughn Cmty. Church 373
154 Wn.2d 365