153 Wn.2d 228, State v. Harner
[…] See RAP 13.4(d), 13.7(b); State v. Cardenas , 146 Wn.2d 400 , 405, 47 P.3d 127 (2002). Rather, the State raised this argument for the first time at oral argument before this court. The issue of standing is waived if not presented to the trial court and is, therefore, not reviewable on appeal. Cardenas , 146 Wn.2d at 405 . Because the State failed to raise the issue of Petitioners' standing at trial, the issue is waived and will not be reviewed by this court.


«3» See RCW 2.28.170 (3)(b) ("Any county that establishes a drug court pursuant to this section shall establish minimum requirements for the participation of offenders in the program. The drug court may adopt local requirements that are more stringent than the minimum.").


Dec. 2004 State v. Harner 235
153 Wn.2d 228

Equal Protection Claim