151 Wn.2d 221, Castro v. Stanwood Sch. Dist. No. 401
[…] Clerk's Papers at 18-19. We accepted direct review under RAP 4.2(a)(4).

ANALYSIS

The standard of review on appeal of a summary judgment order is de novo. Ski Acres, Inc. v. Kittitas County , 118 Wn.2d 852 , 854, 827 P.2d 1000 (1992). Additionally, interpretation of a statute is a matter of law subject to de novo review. See , e.g ., State v. Karp , 69 Wn. App. 369 , 372, 848 P.2d 1304 (1993).

RCW 4.96.020 (4) provides:

No action shall be commenced against any local governmental entity for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim has first been presented to and filed with the governing body thereof. The applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty-day period.