151 Wn.2d 221, Castro v. Stanwood Sch. Dist. No. 401
[…] The Black's Law Dictionary definition of "toll" we used in Medina provides two contextual examples to guide interpretation of the meaning. Specifically, the definition guides to treat the tolling of the statute of limitations the same as it is treated during the defendant's absence from the jurisdiction and during plaintiff's minority. In both contexts, "toll" is treated in the manner used by the trial court. See RCW 4.16.180 ("[T]he time of [defendant's] absence or concealment shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limit for the commencement of such action."); see also RCW 4.16.340 (1)(c) ("[T]he time limit for commencement of an action under this section is tolled for a child until the child reaches the age of eighteen years."). Relying upon the definitions cited, we concluded that "[t]he statute expressly states that a plaintiff's statute of limitations on a tort claim is tolled, or temporarily stopped, during the 60-day waiting period required under the statute."