124 Wn.2d 389, GREAVES v. MEDICAL IMAGING SYS.
[…] Washington Beef Producers, Inc., 58 Wn. App. 454, 793 P.2d 994 (1990).


In this case, Petitioner MIS did not provide Respondent Greaves with an employee manual. It merely offered him employment at the same salary and benefits as his previous job with Providence Hospital-Centralia, but for 2 years longer than his contract with Providence. It cannot be concluded that this offer, without more, created an atmosphere of job security.

Statute of Frauds

Petitioner contends the oral employment contract is unenforceable under the statute of frauds. The Washington statute of frauds, RCW 19.36.010, provides:

In the following cases, specified in this section, any agreement, contract and promise shall be void, unless such agreement, contract or promise, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized, that is to say: (1) Every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed in one year from the making thereof; (2) every special promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another person; (3) every agreement, promise or undertaking made upon consideration of marriage, except mutual promises to marry; (4) every special promise made by an executor or administrator to answer damages out of his own estate; (5) an agreement authorizing or employing an agent or broker to sell or purchase real estate for compensation or a commission.

(Italics ours.)

[5] RCW 19.36.010 supplants the English statute of frauds. «21»


«21» John W. Smith, Frauds and the Statute of Frauds ch. 73, at 1093-94 (1907); Richards v. Redelsheimer, 36 Wash. 325, 78 P. 934 (1904).