119 Wn.2d 711, P.2d 599, STATE v. BELGARDE
[…] Based on the discussion that follows, we hold such a party may not disqualify the original trial judge from presiding over the retrial without cause.

RCW 4.12.040 provides in part that no judge "shall sit to hear or try any action or proceeding when it shall be established as hereinafter provided that said judge is prejudiced against any party or attorney . . .". RCW 4.12.040(1). Under RCW 4.12.050, any party or attorney may establish the requisite prejudice by filing a motion and an affidavit alleging the judge is prejudiced against him. See RCW 4.12.050. «2»


«2» To establish this prejudice RCW 4.12.050 requires . . . "That such motion and affidavit [be] filed and called to the attention of the judge before he [sic] shall have made any ruling whatsoever in the case . . .[,] the hearing of which the party making the affidavit has been given notice, and before the judge presiding has made any order or ruling involving discretion . . .." RCW 4.12.050.