119 Wn.2d 711, P.2d 599, STATE v. BELGARDE
[…] Const. art. 4, § 5. Judge Deierlein's term expired on January 9, 1989. Belgarde's second trial, which ended in a mistrial, began on February 6, 1989. Belgarde's third trial, which resulted in conviction, began on March 6, 1989. Judge Deierlein was a retired judge when he presided over both of Belgarde's retrials. The record does not reveal when it was decided Judge Deierlein, rather than the newly elected Skagit County judge, would preside over the trial.

A case in superior court may be tried by a judge pro tempore. Const. art. 4, § 7 (amend. 80); RCW 2.08.180. The appointment of a judge pro tempore must be "agreed upon in writing by the parties litigant, or their attorneys of record . . .." Const. art. 4, § 7; RCW 2.08.180; National Bank of Wash. v. McCrillis, 15 Wn.2d 345, 356, 130 P.2d 901, 144 A.L.R. 1197 (1942).