119 Wn.2d 711, P.2d 599, STATE v. BELGARDE
[…] Hastings, at 44-46.

Belgarde also misreads the decision in State v. Sain, 34 Wn. App. 553, 557, 663 P.2d 493 (1983). In Sain, the Court of Appeals addressed the narrow question whether an attorney could consent to his client's being tried by a judge pro tempore in the face of the client's express refusal in open court to the appointment of a judge pro tempore to preside over the trial. To the extent that petitioner reads Sain as prohibiting attorneys from appointing a judge pro tempore, this reading conflicts with the express language of Const. art. 4, § 7 (amend. 80) «4»


«4» "A case in the superior court may be tried by a judge, pro tempore, . . . agreed upon in writing by the parties litigant, or their attorneys of record . . .." (Italics ours.) Const. art. 4, § 7.


and must therefore fail. Sain simply requires that an attorney must in fact be authorized by his or her client to consent to a trial presided over by a judge pro tempore.