119 Wn.2d 711, P.2d 599, STATE v. BELGARDE
[…] See Order Granting Discretionary Review (Mar. 3, 1992).

II

Belgarde contends he timely filed his affidavit of prejudice against Judge Deierlein. The issue he raises is one of first impression: when a judgment of a trial court is reversed on appeal and remanded for a new trial, is a party to the original trial entitled to disqualify the judge that presided over the first trial without cause? Based on the discussion that follows, we hold such a party may not disqualify the original trial judge from presiding over the retrial without cause.

RCW 4.12.040 provides in part that no judge "shall sit to hear or try any action or proceeding when it shall be established as hereinafter provided that said judge is prejudiced against any party or attorney . . .". RCW 4.12.040(1). Under RCW 4.12.050, any party or attorney may establish the requisite prejudice by filing a motion and an affidavit alleging the judge is prejudiced against him. See RCW 4.12.050. «2»