118 Wn.2d 649, P.2d 263, STATE v. COLLICOTT
[…] 3. Whether a temporary bedroom in a residential treatment facility may constitute the "zone of privacy" of a rape victim;

4. Whether a conviction entered between the time of original sentencing and the time of resentencing on remand may be counted as a prior conviction at the time of resentencing; and

5. Whether the appellant is required to pay fees and fines when this court's mandate provided that cost bills were waived because they were not timely filed.

The pertinent statutes relating to the offenses charged against Appellant Collicott are:

Burglary in the first degree, RCW 9A.52.020, which reads:

(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling and if, in entering or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person therein.

(2) Burglary in the first degree is a class A felony.

Rape in the first degree, RCW 9A.44.040, which reads:

(1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator or an accessory:

(a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what appears to be a deadly weapon; or

(b) Kidnaps the victim; or

(c) Inflicts serious physical injury; or

(d) Feloniously enters into the building or vehicle where the victim is situated.

(2) Rape in the first degree is a class A felony.

Kidnapping in the first degree, RCW 9A.40.020, which reads:

(1) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree if he intentionally abducts another person with intent:

(a) To hold him for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage; or

(b) To facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter; or

(c) To inflict bodily injury on him; or

(d) To inflict extreme mental distress on him or a third person; or

(e) To interfere with the performance of any governmental function.

(2) Kidnapping in the first degree is a class A felony.

Each of the three offenses meets the definition of "violent offense" under RCW 9.94A.030(33)(a), "Any felony defined under any law as a class A felony . . .".

It is necessary to consider the applicable provisions of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 to determine this case.