118 Wn.2d 649, P.2d 263, STATE v. COLLICOTT
[…] Additionally, the sentencing judge may calculate enhanced sentences under the deadly weapon statute, RCW 9.94A.125.

In State v. Johnson, «12»


«12» 92 Wn.2d 671, 600 P.2d 1249 (1979).


we adopted a merger rule prohibiting separate conviction and punishment for criminal offenses used to enhance another crime. In that case, this court held that kidnapping and assault merged into first degree rape since the merged offenses were necessary elements of first degree rape. But in this case, we must additionally consider the burglary antimerger statute, RCW 9A.52.050, which provides that "[e]very person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately." In this case Mr. Collicott was charged with burglary in the first degree (count 1), rape in the first degree (count 2) and kidnapping in the first degree (count 3). This is proper under RCW 9A.52.050. Under that statute it is proper also for Mr.