114 Wn.2d 550, KIRK v. MOE
[…] Kirk's carrier, after the settlement of the tort case, offered to settle its contribution claim against Moe for the lesser of its contribution to the settlement or the Grange policy limits. Subsequently, Kirk's carrier offered to submit its claim to arbitration. Grange refused payment of its policy limits as contribution on behalf of Moe; those limits were less than the amount Kirk's carrier paid toward settlement of the tort case. This lawsuit by Kirk against Moe for contribution ensued.

Kirk, the principal vicariously liable, claims contribution from his employee, Moe, pursuant to RCW 4.22.040(1) which provides, in part:

"     A right of contribution exists between or among
      two or more persons who are jointly and severally liable
      upon the same indivisible claim for the same injury, death
      or harm, whether or not judgment has been recovered against
      all or any of them. It may be enforced either in the
      original action or by a separate action brought for that
      purpose.
     RCW 4.22.040(2) conditions contribution recovery upon two factors, to wit:

"     Contribution is available to a person who enters
      into a settlement with a claimant only (a) if the liability
      of the person against whom contribution is sought has