114 Wn.2d 550, KIRK v. MOE
[…] The question of the reasonableness of the settlement has not been adjudicated. Kirk acknowledges in his trial brief (Clerk's Papers, at 38) and his appellant's brief that reasonableness is yet to be determined. Brief of Appellant, at 15.

Kirk's contribution claim fits squarely within the terms of RCW 4.22.040(1) and (2) in that the liability of the nonsettling tortfeasor, Moe (jointly and severally liable with Kirk) was extinguished, and the amount of contribution is subject to a reasonableness determination.

The defendant Moe, however, contends that a subsequent statute, RCW 4.22.060(2) discharges him from liability for contribution. That statute provides in relevant part: "A release . . . entered into by a claimant and a person liable discharges that person from all liability for contribution". RCW 4.22.060(2). Moe's position is stated by him thusly: "It is uncontroverted at bar that the claimant, Zucker, entered into a release with the persons liable, to wit: KIRK and MOE. Once the release was entered into all contribution claims were discharged.