110 Wn.2d 249, AYDELOTTE v. AUDETTE
[…] In RUSSELL v. MARENAKOS LOGGING CO., 61 Wn.2d 761, 380 P.2d 744 (1963), the court construed the new statute. The motor vehicle accident occurred in Lewis County. Defendant's principal place of business was King County. The action was commenced in King County. Defendant moved for a change of venue to Lewis County, citing RCW 4.12.030. Plaintiff opposed the motion but urged that if a change of venue was made it should be to Pierce County (residence of plaintiff) for the convenience of witnesses. The change of venue from King to Pierce County was granted.

RCW 4.12.030 provides:

"     The court may, on motion, in the following cases,
      change the place of trial when it appears by affidavit,
      or other satisfactory proof:

(1) That the county designated in the complaint is not
      the proper county; or,

(2) That there is reason to believe that an impartial
      trial cannot be had therein; or,

(3) That the convenience of witnesses or the ends
      of justice would be forwarded by the change; or,

(4) That from any cause the judge is disqualified;
      which disqualification exists in either of the following
      cases: In an action or proceeding to which he is a party,
      or in which he is interested; when he is related to either
      party by consanguinity or affinity, within the third degree;
      when he has been of counsel for either party in the action
      or proceeding.
     The RUSSELL court affirmed, and, citing CUGINI v. APEX MERCURY MINING CO., 24 Wn.2d 401, 409, 165 P.2d 82, 86 (1946), held RCW 4.12.030 applied "to all causes of action regardless of whether they are local or transitory." RUSSELL, at 763. Thus, as stated by Dean Orland: