110 Wn.2d 249, AYDELOTTE v. AUDETTE
[…] Defendants did not, however, seek discretionary review. RAP 2.1(a)(2); RAP 2.3. From a verdict in favor of the Aydelottes, the trial court granted a judgment notwithstanding the verdict. Among reasons given by the trial court was lack of jurisdiction because the action should have been brought in Island County under the provisions of RCW 4.12.020(2). In an unpublished opinion, the Court of Appeals reversed. We granted review.

The sole question we need determine is whether RCW 4.12.020(2) speaks to jurisdiction or to venue. The statute in question reads:

"     Actions for the following causes shall be tried
      in the county where the cause, or some part thereof, arose:

. . .

(2) Against a public officer, or person specially
      appointed to execute his duties, for an act done by him
      in virtue of his office, or against a person who, by his
      command or in his aid, shall do anything touching the
      duties of such officer . . .

If RCW 4.12.020(2) is simply a venue statute, as contended by plaintiffs, it is arguable defendants waived their right to change venue since they failed to seek discretionary review. SEE LINCOLN v. TRANSAMERICA INV. CORP., 89 Wn.2d 571, 573 P.2d 1316 (1978).