107 Wn.2d 778, BURNS v. MILLER
[…] We so hold.

Since the attorney fee award was authorized by the statute, the Court of Appeals is reversed; and since appropriate application for attorney fees on appeal was made by defendant under RAP 18.1, the matter is remanded to the trial court for the setting of those fees.

CONCURRING JUDGES: Pearson, C.J., and Utter, Brachtenbach, Andersen, Callow, Goodloe, and Durham, JJ., concur.

AUTHOR OF DISSENTING OPINION: Dore, J. (dissenting) -

DISSENTING OPINION: I agree with the Court of Appeals that the Miller Marine Corporation lien did not arise under RCW 60.08 and it was not entitled to attorney's fees under RCW 60.08.050. I therefore dissent.

RCW 60.08.010 provides:

"     Every person, firm or corporation who shall have
      performed labor or furnished material in the construction
      or repair of any chattel at the request of its owner,
      shall have a lien upon such chattel for such labor performed
      or material furnished, NOTWITHSTANDING THE FACT THAT SUCH
      CHATTEL BE SURRENDERED TO THE OWNER THEREOF: PROVIDED,
      HOWEVER, That no such lien shall continue, after the delivery
      of such chattel to its owner, as against the rights of
      third persons who, prior to the filing of the lien notice
      as hereinafter provided for, may have acquired the title
      to such chattel in good faith, for value and without actual
      notice of the lien. (Some italics mine.) The plain meaning of this section is that a chattel lien may exist "notwithstanding" the fact that the chattel is no longer possessed by the party performing the labor or furnishing the material giving rise to the lien.