107 Wn.2d 778, BURNS v. MILLER
[…] Thus, it reasoned, only nonpossessory chattel liens are statutory. The court concluded statutory attorney fees under RCW 60.08.050 are only awardable in the case of a nonpossessory, statutory lien.

[1] We disagree with the conclusion reached by the Court of Appeals. Initially we note the statute plainly states, "[E]VERY person, firm or corporation" which has "performed labor or furnished material in the construction or repair of any chattel at the request of its owner, SHALL HAVE a lien" upon the chattel. (Italics ours.) RCW 60.08.010. This language seems to codify the common law. The clause, "notwithstanding the fact that such chattel be surrendered to the owner thereof" serves to expand the common law by permitting the lien to arise or continue regardless of whether possession is maintained. In SUMNER K. PRESCOTT CO. v.