105 Wn.2d 288, HILLIS HOMES v. PUD
[…] system's share of the 1990 improvements.

Finding of fact 29.

Three principal issues are raised by Hillis Homes' appeal.

ISSUES

ISSUE ONE. Did the District have statutory authority to impose the general facilities charge that it did?

ISSUE TWO. Is the GFC an impermissible tax?

ISSUE THREE. Is the GFC discriminatory or unreasonable?

DECISION

ISSUE ONE.

CONCLUSION. We conclude that the District did have the authority to exact a GFC, or connection fee, from new customers of its water supply system.

The District's authority in this regard stems from two statutes. One is RCW 54.16.030, which provides in part:

"     A [public utility] district may construct, purchase,
      condemn and purchase, acquire, add to, maintain, conduct,
      and operate water works . . . for the purpose of furnishing
      the district, . . . with an ample supply of water for
      all purposes, public and private, . . . WITH FULL AND
      EXCLUSIVE AUTHORITY TO SELL AND REGULATE AND CONTROL THE
      USE, DISTRIBUTION, AND PRICE THEREOF.

(Italics ours.) The other is RCW 54.24.080, which provides in part:

"     The commission of each [public utility] district
      which shall have revenue obligations outstanding shall
      have the power and shall be required to ESTABLISH, MAINTAIN,