105 Wn.2d 288, HILLIS HOMES v. PUD
[…] The District's authority in this regard stems from two statutes. One is RCW 54.16.030, which provides in part:

"     A [public utility] district may construct, purchase,
      condemn and purchase, acquire, add to, maintain, conduct,
      and operate water works . . . for the purpose of furnishing
      the district, . . . with an ample supply of water for
      all purposes, public and private, . . . WITH FULL AND
      EXCLUSIVE AUTHORITY TO SELL AND REGULATE AND CONTROL THE
      USE, DISTRIBUTION, AND PRICE THEREOF.

(Italics ours.) The other is RCW 54.24.080, which provides in part:

"     The commission of each [public utility] district
      which shall have revenue obligations outstanding shall
      have the power and shall be required to ESTABLISH, MAINTAIN,
      AND COLLECT RATES OR CHARGES FOR . . . WATER AND OTHER
      SERVICES, FACILITIES, AND COMMODITIES SOLD, FURNISHED,
      OR SUPPLIED BY THE DISTRICT . . .

(Italics ours.)

[1] No appellate decision in this jurisdiction has determined whether or not a public utility district may impose a connection charge based on these statutory provisions. Neither statute provides the express authority to do so, however,