105 Wn.2d 168, CONNER v. UNIVERSAL UTILITIES
[…] MCNEAL v. ALLEN, 95 Wn.2d 265, 268, 621 P.2d 1285 (1980).

When the amount of a claim is uncertain, the court may conduct hearings to determine the amount of damages before entering a default judgment. CR 55(b)(2). No rule or statute requires notice to a defaulting defendant of such a damages hearing. In general, once a defendant has been adjudged to be in default, he is not entitled to notice of subsequent proceedings. PEDERSEN v. KLINKERT, 56 Wn.2d 313, 320, 352 P.2d 1025 (1960). RCW 4.28.210 provides that when a defendant has failed to appear "service of notice or papers in the ordinary proceedings in an action need not be made upon him."

Universal Utilities argues that in a personal injury action where a complaint complies with RCW 4.28.360 by not including the amount of damages sought, a defaulting defendant is denied due process unless he is given notice of the time and place of the hearing to determine damages.