105 Wn.2d 168, CONNER v. UNIVERSAL UTILITIES
[…] RAP 2.5(a), however, provides that a party may raise a claim of "manifest error affecting a constitutional right" for the first time in the appellate court. It is consistent with RAP 2.5(a) for a party to raise the issue of denial of procedural due process in a civil case at the appellate level for the first time. ESMIEU v. SCHRAG, 88 Wn.2d 490, 497, 563 P.2d 203 (1977). This court, therefore, may consider the due process issue.

RCW 4.28.360 provides that a complaint in an action for personal injuries "shall not contain a statement of the damages sought but shall contain a prayer for damages as shall be determined." It also permits a defendant in a personal injury action to request a statement from the plaintiff of the amounts of special and general damages sought.