101 Wn.2d 466, HUNTINGTON v. SAMARITAN HOSPITAL
[…] (Italics ours.) RCW 4.20.020.

In general, a wrongful death action must be commenced within 3 years of the date of death. RCW 4.16.080; DODSON v. CONTINENTAL CAN CO., 159 Wash. 589, 294 P. 265 (1930). Petitioner argues that RCW 4.16.350, the statute of limitations for medical malpractice actions, should apply to the instant suit. We need not decide which statute is applicable, however, as under either statute the action is barred unless the limitation period is tolled by the minority of the statutory beneficiaries.

The tolling statute, RCW 4.16.190, provides, in relevant part:

"     If a person ENTITLED TO BRING AN ACTION . . . be at the time the cause of action accrued . . . under the age of eighteen . . . the time of such disability shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of action.

(Italics ours.) Petitioner argues that although the personal representative is the only person who statutorily can bring a wrongful death action, the children are the real parties in interest and accordingly, the statute of limitations should be tolled during their minority. We do not agree.