95 Wn.2d 769, KIRK v. FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
[…] Finally, a proviso to RCW 42.30.140 directs that the act shall not apply to:

"     (2) That portion of a meeting of a quasi-judicial body which relates to a quasi-judicial matter between named parties as distinguished from a matter having general effect on the public or on a class or group . . .

It is undisputed that the meeting at issue in this case was not a regularly scheduled meeting. Petitioner contends that the meeting also could not have been a special meeting, because the district failed to comply with the special notice requirements of RCW 42.30.080, which provides in part:

"     A special meeting may be called at any time by the presiding officer of the governing body of a public agency or by a majority of the members of the governing body by delivering personally or by mail WRITTEN NOTICE TO EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY; and to each local newspaper of general circulation and to each local radio or television station WHICH HAS ON FILE WITH THE GOVERNING BODY A WRITTEN REQUEST TO BE NOTIFIED OF SUCH SPECIAL MEETING OR OF ALL SPECIAL MEETINGS. Such notice must be delivered personally or by mail at least twenty-four hours before the time of such meeting as specified in the notice. The call and notice shall specify the time and place of the special meeting and the business to be transacted.

(Italics ours.)