95 Wn.2d 769, KIRK v. FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
[…] The act provides that the governing body of a public agency shall establish the time and place for holding regular meetings. RCW 42.30.070. The act also provides for special meetings which may be held upon compliance with certain notice requirements. RCW 42.30.080.

RCW 42.30.110 provides that

"     Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to prevent a governing body from holding executive sessions during a regular or special meeting . . . to consider the appointment, employment, or dismissal of a public officer or employee[.]

Finally, a proviso to RCW 42.30.140 directs that the act shall not apply to:

"     (2) That portion of a meeting of a quasi-judicial body which relates to a quasi-judicial matter between named parties as distinguished from a matter having general effect on the public or on a class or group . . .

It is undisputed that the meeting at issue in this case was not a regularly scheduled meeting.