93 Wn.2d 398, STATE v. UTILITIES & TRANSP. COMM'N
[…] Defense against tort claims and payment of tort judgments are not "regulation." Although the Commission has a broad mandate to "regulate in the public interest," RCW 80.01.040, and it does supervise a broad range of railroad activities, «1»


«1» The regulatory duties of the Commission are set out generally in RCW 80.01.040, which states that the Commission shall:

      (2) Regulate in the public interest, as provided by the public service laws, the rates, services, facilities, and practices of all persons engaging in the transportation . . . of persons or property within this state for compensation . . . . . .

      (4) Make such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out its other powers and duties.