93 Wn.2d 398, STATE v. UTILITIES & TRANSP. COMM'N
[…] The director may as a practical matter be compelled to find an alternative source for repayment. Nothing prevents the legislature from appropriating funds directly to the Tort Claims Revolving Fund or to the Public Service Revolving Fund for repayment of the tort claim disbursements. Whether this would be necessary depends on the appropriateness of charging tort judgments against the State against the railroad supervision fees.

Similar analysis applies to reimbursement of the Legal Services Revolving Fund. RCW 43.10.160 provides:

"     The amounts to be disbursed from the legal services revolving fund . . . shall be transferred thereto . . . from funds appropriated to any and all agencies for legal services or administrative expenses . . . Agencies operating in whole or in part from nonappropriated funds shall pay into the legal services revolving fund such funds as will fully reimburse funds appropriated to the attorney general for any legal services provided activities financed by nonappropriated funds.

The State argues that this provision requires the Commission to repay funds expended in its behalf by the Attorney General from the Railroad Regulatory Fee Account, as the fund supporting the "activities financed by nonappropriated funds."