93 Wn.2d 398, STATE v. UTILITIES & TRANSP. COMM'N
[…] SEE ALSO WAC 82-16-100 ("The director may direct agencies to maintain additional records to provide supporting information for administrative determinations . . .")

Even if the State were able to show that Commission activity gave rise to the tort costs, this would not necessarily justify the charges against the Railroad Regulatory Fee Account.

RCW 4.92.170 declares the "payment of claims arising out of tortious conduct" to be a "normal cost of operating." Attorney's fees likewise seem logically to be an operational cost. RCW 43.10.160. RCW 80.01.080 provides that "[a]ll expenses of operation of the Washington utilities and transportation commission shall be payable out of the public service revolving fund." Thus, the Commission's tort claim payments and legal fees would appear to be "expenses of operation" to be paid out of the Public Service Revolving Fund.