93 Wn.2d 309, STATE v. RINIER
[…] (Italics ours.) Exhibit 7. Each of the above exhibits was admitted into evidence over defendant's objections. The judgment of the court, also included in exhibit 7, stated that defendant had waived counsel but did not mention a waiver of defendant's other constitutional rights.

The trial court adjudged defendant an habitual criminal and sentenced him to life imprisonment. The Court of Appeals affirmed. STATE v. RINIER, 23 Wn. App. 102, 595 P.2d 43 (1979).

Defendant was found to be an habitual offender under RCW 9.92.090 which provides, in part:

"     Every person convicted in this state of any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who shall previously have been twice convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime WHICH UNDER THE LAWS OF THIS STATE WOULD AMOUNT TO A FELONY, or who shall previously have been four times convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of petit larceny, or of any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for life.

(Italics ours.)

[1] Defendant contends the prior Oregon convictions for unauthorized use of a vehicle were inadmissible on the grounds that they do not constitute felony convictions under the laws of this state. The test for determining the sufficiency of an out-of-state conviction is whether the indictment or information under which defendant was convicted in a foreign jurisdiction stated facts sufficient to amount to the minimum elements of a felony in Washington. STATE v.