93 Wn.2d 223, KITTILSON v. FORD
[…] ERNST & ERNST, at 212.

We believe the holding in ERNST & ERNST v. HOCHFELDER, SUPRA, inapplicable to our Securities Act. First, the "manipulative or deceptive" language of section 10(b) of the 1934 act is not included in the Washington act. Secondly, in contrast to the federal scheme, the language of rule 10b-5 is not derivative but is the statute in Washington. Finally, no legislative history similar or analogous to congressional legislative history exists in Washington.

RCW 21.20.900, the statutory policy section of the Securities Act reads:

"     This chapter shall be so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it and to coordinate the interpretation and administration of this chapter with the related federal regulation.

[2] The coordination of the federal courts with federal regulations does not require imitation by this court in construing our act, only that our construction not interfere with the federal scheme. SHERMER v. BAKER, 2 Wn. App. 845, 472 P.2d 589 (1970).